North America Results

 

 

Back to 'News and Results' from the rest of the world.

 

 

 

 

Ironman Florida

1st Nov 2008, USA

 

Most notable here was Tom Evans setting a new course record at 40 years old.

This is greatly inspirational and is the fastest time for this distance set by anyone over 40.

 

Bella comerford also made it 5 ironman Florida titles so this looks like 'her race'.

 

 

Top 10 men

1. Tom Evans (CAN) 8:07:59


2. Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 8:17:51


3. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:23:00


4. Christophe Bastie (FRA) 8:24:41
5. Uwe Widmann (GER) 8:25:34
6. Swen Sundberg (GER) 8:26:52
7. Byung Hoon Park (KOR) 8:28:51
8. Georg Swoboda (AUT) 8:31:57
9. Zach Ruble (USA) 8:34:27
10. Nils Goerke (GER) 8:35:39




Tom Evans

Tom Evans.

Top 10 women

1. Bella Comerford (GBR) 9:07:49


2. Tamara Kozulina (UKR) 9:14:15


3. Jessica Jacobs (USA) 9:17:51


4. Bree Wee (USA) 9:26:46
5. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 9:37:50
6. Gabriela Loskatova(UKR)9:47:03
7. Deanna Frank (USA) 9:50:48
8. Elke Hinterberger (AUT) 9:56:00
9. Heidi Rothgang (GER) 9:56:53
10. Christina Stiles (USA) 9:58:36

 

 

 

 

 

XTERRA World championships

Maui, Hawaii.

October 26th 2008

1 mile swim / 20 mile bike / 7 mile run

 

Great to see Julie Dibens backing up her win from last year. Thes British woman look strong if you think of this and Chrissy Wellington(and Sam Warriner for that matter).

Also great to Eneko Llanos competing and placing 6th after his great 2nd in Kona 2 weekends prior.





Top 10 men

1. Ruben Ruzafa (ESP) 2:37:36


2. Michael Weiss (AUT) 2:38:10


3. Brent McMahon (CAN) 2:40:56


4. Mike Vine (CAN) 2:41:37
5. Olivier Marceau (FRA) 2:42:01
6. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 2:42:49
7. Josiah Middaugh (USA) 2:42:56
8. Dan Hugo (RSA) 2:43:28
9. Brian Smith (USA) 2:43:47
10. Chris Legh (AUS) 2:45:20



Top 10 women

1. Julie Dibens (GBR) 3:03:57


2. Danelle Kabush (CAN) 3:04:56


3. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) 3:10:46


4. Renata Bucher (SWI) 3:11:06
5. Christine Jeffrey (CAN) 3:11:50
6. Jennifer Smith (NZL) 3:15:59
7. Jenny Tobin (USA) 3:16:08
8. Carina Wasle (AUT) 3:17:31
9. Sara Tarkington (USA) 3:19:16
10. Lesley Paterson (GBR) 3:19:53

 

 

 

 

 

Huatulco BG Triathlon World Cup.

Mexico.

October 26th 2008

Great to see Kiwis taking out the first place in both the mens and womans races. This is not a common feat, but bet they were wishing this form was there at the humidity of Beijing a few months back.

The times were not fast as you can see below. Race temperatures of over 33 degrees and 98% humidity was enough to slow all the athletes down.

 


Elite Women - Unofficial Results



Gold – Samantha Warriner (NZL) 2:14:02


Silver – Sarah Groff (USA) 2:14:45


Bronze – Andrea Whitcombe (GBR) 2:15:02


4 – Jodie Swallow (GBR) 2:15:17
5 – Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:17:23
6 – Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:17:58
7 – Vendula Frintova (CZE) 2:18:54
8 – Jillian Petersen (USA) 2:22:21


 

Elite Men - Unofficial Results

 

Gold – Kris Gemmell (NZL) 2:03:23


Silver – Jarrod Shoemaker (USA) 2:03:32


Bronze – Laurent Vidal (FRA) 2:04:22


4 – Thomas Springer (GER) 2:04:40
5 – Leonardo Chacon (CRC) 2:04:47
6 – Francisco Serrano (MEX) 2:05:15
7 – Michael Raelert (GER) 2:05:22
8 – Crisanto Grajales (MEX) 2:05:32
9 – Matt Chrabot (USA) 2:05:50
10 – Tony Moulai (FRA) 2:06:21


 

 

 

 

 

lronman World championships.

Kona, Hawaii.

October 11th 2008

 

 

Top 10 men

======= ========
1 8:17:45 Alexander, Craig Sydney AUS 51:43 1:41 4:37:19 2:04 2:45:01


2 8:20:50 Llanos Burguera, Eneko Vitoria-Ga ESP 51:39 1:48 4:33:27 2:10 2:51:49


3 8:21:23 Beke, Rutger Heverlee BEL 54:44 1:50 4:34:45 2:16 2:47:49


4 8:21:46 Schildknecht, Ronnie Ruschlikon SWI 54:56 1:58 4:34:26 2:08 2:48:20

5 8:26:17 Brown, Cameron Manukau NZL 51:50 2:04 4:36:47 1:59 2:53:39
6 8:30:23 Vernay, Patrick Noumea NCL 51:58 1:52 4:42:49 2:06 2:51:40
78:33:50 Potts, Andy Colorado USA 48:38 1:50 4:46:00 2:51 2:54:31
8 8:34:02 Hecht, Mathias Willisau SWI 51:42 1:46 4:36:55 2:28 3:01:13
9 8:34:47 Lovato, Michael Boulder USA 52:58 1:52 4:45:21 2:27 2:52:12

10 Eduardo Sturla ARG 8:36:53

 

 

Germany's Timo Bracht was disqualified for failing to take his penalty for drafting.

8:23:04 Bracht, Timo Eberbach GER 52:25 1:37 4:35:25 2:30 2:51:0

 

Craig Alexander wins.

 

 

 

Top 10 women

======= ========
1 9:06:23 Wellington, Chrissie Thetford GBR 56:20 2:06 5:08:16 1:59 2:57:44


2 9:21:20 Van Vlerken, Yvonne Schwarzach AUT 1:06:49 1:50 5:05:34 2:42 3:04:27


3 9:22:52 Wallenhorst, Sandra Hannover GER 1:03:21 2:33 5:14:57 3:28 2:58:36


4 9:24:49 Csomor, Erika Szazhalomb HUN 59:09 2:19 5:18:12 2:06 3:03:05
5 9:28:51 Corbin, Linsey Missoula MT USA 1:00:35 2:22 5:14:33 2:07 3:09:16
6 9:29:15 Berasategui, Virginia Bilbao ESP 58:50 2:10 5:22:17 2:12 3:03:48
7 9:34:08 Comerford, Bella Leysin SWI 59:02 2:27 5:21:46 2:25 3:08:31
8 9:36:53 Ferguson, Gina Oxford NZL 54:45 2:15 5:26:29 2:07 3:11:19
9 9:37:06 Kehr, Gina Redwood Ci CA USA 54:45 2:00 5:21:46 4:02 3:14:36
10 9:39:53 Griesbauer, Dede Boston MA USA 54:52 2:06 5:20:52 2:48 3:19:17

 

Chrissy wellington is the Ironman World Champion.

 

 

 

 

 

Toyota US Open Triathlon Championships
Dallas, Texas
October 5, 2008
S 1.5k/ B 40k/ R 10k



First place in these series races is a $60,000 winner's bonus. A good payday for triathlon anywhere in the world.


1. Greg Bennett (AUS) 1:46:52
2. Andy Potts (USA) 1:47:29
3. Stuart Hayes (GBR) 1:47:59
4. Michael Raelert (GER) 1:48:15
5. Courtney Atkinson (AUS) 1:48:53
6. Brent McMahon (CAN) 1:49:03
7. Timothy O'Donnell (USA) 1:49:36
8. Paul Matthews (AUS) 1:50:04
9. Reinaldo Colucci (BRA) 1:51:11
10. Simon Thompson (AUS) 1:53:05
 

 



1. Lisa Norden (SWE) 1:57:30
2. Sarah Haskins (USA) 1:58:40
3. Nicola Spirig (SWI) 1:59:31
4. Sarah Groff (USA) 1:59:49
5. Laura Bennett (USA) 2:00:01
6. Becky Lavelle (USA) 2:00:23
7. Julie Dibens (GBR) 2:00:31
8. Samantha Warriner (NZL) 2:01:18
9. Jasmine Oeinck (USA) 2:01:31
10. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 2:02:06

 




 

 

 

Ironman Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
September 7. 2008

 

 

Men

1. Chris McDonald (Aus) 8:43:29
2. Serge Meyer (Sui) 8:55:00
3. Jason Shortis (Aus) 8:59:14
4. Bernhard Keller (Aut) 8:59:39
5. Markus Fachbach (Ger) 9:01:56
6. Gregorio Caceres Morales (Esp) 9:04:29
7. Zach Ruble (USA) 9:06:47
8. Justin Henkel (USA) 9:06:59
9. Justin Granger (Aus) 9:06:59
10. Bernd Hagen (Ger) 9:13:38

 
Women

1. Hillary Biscay (USA) 9:47:25
2. Karin Gerber (Sui) 9:49:46
3. Jessica Jacobs (USA) 9:50:45
4. Heidi Jesberger (Ger) 10:02:18
5. Lauren Jensen (USA) 10:07:39
6. Gabriela Loskotova (Cze) 10:11:14
7. Prue Oswin (Aus) 10:17:00
8. Terra Castro (USA ) 10:17:58
9. Karen Melliar-Smith (USA) 10:24:43
10. Linda Muenster Scheucker (Ger) 10:31:16



Chris McDonald at 'Challenge Wanaka' in New Zealand.

 

 

 

 

Ford Ironman Louisville
Louisville, Kentucky
August 31, 2008

Men

1. Maximilian Longree (Ger) 8:33:58
2. Chris McDonald (Aus) 8:54:52
3. Sergio Marques (Por) 8:59:15
4. Michael Goehner (Ger) 9:04:24
5. Chris Hauth (USA) 9:13:24
6. Zack Ruble (USA) 9:21:53
7. Chris Gebhardt (USA) 9:22:37
8. Uzziel Valderrabano (Mex) 9:26:34
9. Brian Kaminski (USA) 9:31:06
10. Peter Kotland (Cze) 9:32:49
 

Women

1. Mariska Kramer-Postma (Ned ) 9:54:17
2. Heather Gollnick (USA) 9:56:53
3. Lisbeth Kristensen (Den) 9:58:33
4. Hilary Biscay (USA) 9:59:31
5. Rebecca Preston (Aus) 10:06:15
6. Marie Danais (Can) 10:17:46
7. Jacqui Gordon (Can) 10:26:01
8. Kathleen Pallardy (USA) 10:36:26
9. Teri Albertazzi (USA) 10:36:51
10. Meredith Brook Keeran (USA ) 10:38:56

 





 

Ironman Canada 2008

August 24th 2008

New Zealander Bryan Rhodes and Australian Belinda Granger have taken out the popular Canadian Ironman 2008 against strong competition.

Bryan Rhodes's success over the 3.8km swim, 180km cycle and marathon run include 4 international titles with previous wins in Ironman Malaysia (twice) and Ironman UK.

 

Top 10 men

1. Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 8:30:12


2. Bernhard Hiebl (AUT) 8:34:34


3. Jasper Blake (CAN) 8:36:08


4. Andriy Yaserbov (UKR) 8:37:11
5. Justin Daerr (USA) 8:37:34
6. Kyle Marcotte (CAN) 8:44:30
7. Matt Lieto (USA) 8:45:42
8. Courtney Ogden (AUS) 8:47:04
9. Nigel Gray (CAN) 8:50:35
10. Matt Seeley (USA) 8:51:17

NOTE: photo of Belinda Granger taken in N.Z.

 

Top 10 women

1. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:17:58


2. Alison Fitch (AUS) 9:26:15


3. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 9:39:51


4. Sara Gross (CAN) 9:41:31
5. Lisa Bentley (CAN) 9:42:37
5. Desiree Ficker (USA) 9:56:09
7. Tracy Robertson (USA) 9:59:27
8. Janelle Morrison (CAN) 9:59:54
9. Rachel Kiers (CAN) 10:04:47
10. Catherine Brown (CAN) 10:10:36

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITU World Cup, Des Moines, Iowa, USA

22nd June 2008

Click to enlarge.Click to enlarge.

Henning crossed the finish line first and earning himself $200,000 just as he had in 2007. Docherty finished second and earned $40,000 for his effort, Bennett meanwhile settled for the final podium spot.

Potts exited the Blue Heron Lake first and snagged the $5,000 swim prime.

 

In the womans race Snowsill was a convincing winner and celebrated her ninth world cup title of her career and a $200,000 payday. Moffatt held on to second and Tucker passed Bennett for third.

Sara McLarty was first out of the water and grabbed the $5,000 Speedo swim bonus.

 

Of further note was that Kemper and Haskins confirmed their Olympic spots for the last available positions in the USA team.

Top 10 men



1. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 1:54:21


2. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:54:29


3. Greg Bennett (AUS) 1:54:32


4. Ivan Rana (ESP) 1:54:41
5. Simon Whitfield (CAN) 1:54:49
6. Hunter Kemper (USA) 1:55:00
7. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:55:22
8. Andy Potts (USA) 1:55:27
9. Dan Wilson (AUS) 1:55:36
10. Henrik de Villiers (RSA) 1:55:38

Click to enlarge.

Three of the leading woman.

 

Top 10 women


1. Emma Snowsill (AUS) 2:03:15


2. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:04:35


3. Helen Tucker (GBR) 2:05:21


4. Laura Bennett (USA) 2:05:30
5. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 2:05:41
6. Sarah Haskins (USA) 2:05:45
7. Julie Ertel (USA) 2:07:12
8. Becky Lavelle (USA) 2:07:44
9. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:08:57
10. Erin Densham (AUS) 2:08:59

 

Ivan Rana(left front) and 3 time world champion Peter Robertson(middle front in dark grey),

two of the fastest runners of recent years leading it out in the run.

 

 

 

 

 

Ironman Coeur D'Alene 2008

22nd June 2008

 

Canada's Tom Evans won the 2008 Ironman Coeur D'Alene with a solid performance throughout the day.

The women's race was easily won by a fellow Canadian Heather Wurtele who took it out by 20 minutes from her closest competitor.

 

 

Top 10 men



1. Tom Evans (CAN) 8:34:22


2. Victor Zyemtsev (UKR) 8:43:56


3. Michael Lovato (USA) 8:48:22


4. Mike Neill (CAN) 8:53:09
5. Steve Larsen (USA) 8:56:53
6. Olly Piggin (CAN) 9:15:39
7. Jim Vance (USA) 9:17:47
8. Scott Curry (USA) 9:18:50
9. Lewis Elliott (USA) 9:22:43
10. Blake Becker (USA) 9:26:30

Tom Evans.

Top 5 women



1. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 9:38:58


2. Heather Gollnick (USA) 9:50:34


3. Tiina Bowman (FIN) 9:55:28


4. Sara Gross (CAN) 10:03:45
5. Haley Cooper (USA) 10:08:04

 

 

 

 

 

ITU World Championships

8th June 2008.

Click here for photo coverage of this.



Elite Men



Gold– Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:49:48


Silver– Bevan Docherty(NZL) 1:50:12


Bronze– Reto Hug (SUI) 1:50:17


4th– Hendrik de Villiers(RSA) 1:50:18
5th– Matthew Reed (USA) 1:50:28
6th– Simon Whitfield (CAN) 1:50:28
7th– Igor Sysoev (RUS) 1:50:28
8th– Tony Moulai (FRA) 1:50:31
9th– Paul Tichelaar (CAN) 1:50:32
10th– Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 1:50:34

 

 

Click here for more great photos from the day.

Women

 


Gold– Helen Tucker (GBR) 2:01:37


Silver– Sarah Haskins (USA) 2:01:41


Bronze– Sam Warriner(NZL)2:02:32.85


4th– Erin Densham (AUS) 2:02:32.96
5th– Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:02:34
6th– Felicity Abram (AUS) 2:03:35
7th– Sarah Groff (USA) 2:04:09
8th– Kate Allen (AUT) 2:04:14
9th– Debbie Tanner (NZL) 2:04:24
10th– Vanessa Fernandes(POR) 2:04:35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eagleman 70.3 triathlon

8th June 2008,

U.S.A.

 

Amey and Zeiger fly at Eagleman 70.3

 

 


Top 10 men



1. Paul Amey (GBR) 3:53:32


2. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 3:56:23


3. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 3:58:22


4. Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 4:02:20
5. Mike Caiazzo (USA) 4:04:48
6. Time Berkel (AUS) 4:06:38
7. Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 4:09:54
8. Janda Ricci-Munn (USA) 4:11:13
9. Matias Palavecino (?) 4:14:25
10. Arthur Mathisen (USA) 4:15:26

 

 



 

 

Top 10 women



1. Joanna Zeiger (USA) 4:22:31


2. Dede Griesbauer (USA) 4:30:23


3. Kelly Handel (USA) 4:31:57


4. Fiona Docherty (NZL) 4:36:16
5. Cassie McWilliam (USA) 4:36:49
6. Jacqui Gordon (RSA) 4:37:09
7. Kelly Couch (USA) 4:37:15
8. Annie Gervais (CAN) 4:39:38
9. Mega Knepper (USA) 4:45:46
10. Martha Grinnell (USA) 4:50:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

'Escape from Alcatraz'


8th June 2008

70.3 World Champion Andy Potts won the 2008 Accenture Escape from Alcatraz triathlon and proved again that he is still tough to beat on the short course. Leanda Cave won the women's race.

 

Top 10 men


1. Andy Potts (USA) 2:01:57


2. Graham O'Grady (NZL) 2:02:32


3. Craig Alexander (AUS) 2:02:53


4. David Thompson (USA) 2:03:04
5. Matt Chrabot (USA) 2:03:25
6. Paul Matthews (AUS) 2:04:40
7. Mark Fretta (USA) 2:05:29
8. Joe Umphenour (USA) 2:05:57
9. Shane Reed (NZL) 2:07:05
10. Kevin Collington (USA) 2:07:51

 

 

 

 

Top 10 women



1. Leanda Cave (GBR) 2:15:37


2. Becky Lavelle (USA) 2:15:52


3. Mirinda Carfrae (Aus) 2:16:47


4. Rebeccah Wassner (USA) 2:20:17
5. Samantha McGlone (CAN) 2:20:58
6. Alexis Smith (USA) 2:21:28
7. Jenna Shoemaker (USA) 2:21:44
8. Erin Ford (USA) 2:22:54
9. Gina Ferguson (USA) 2:23:32
10. Alicia Kaye (USA) 2:26:05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hawaii 70.3 triathlon.

May 31st 2008.

 


Top 10 men



1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 4:04:22


2. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 4:12:05


3. Tim Marr (USA) 4:15:17


4. Luis De La Torre (USA) 4:19:52
5. Andrew Mackay (NZL) 4:22:13
6. Daiki Masuda (JAP) 4:22:55
7. Jamie Whyte (NZL) 4:25:18
8. John Flanagan III (USA) 4:25:36
9. Ben Cotter (CAN) 4:26:15
10. Mark Pietrofesa (USA) 4:26:24



 


Top 10 women



1. Sam McGlone (CAN) 4:30:38


2. Tyler Stewart (USA) 4:34:21


3. Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 4:35:03


4. Alison Fitch (AUS) 4:36:16
5. Katherine Nichols (USA) 4:56:30
6. Kirsten Molloy (AUS) 4:57:29
7. Gina Kehr (USA) 4:57:46
8. Kathy Winkler 4:58:45
9. Laura Sophiea (USA) 5:06:22
10. Susan Rains (USA) 5:08:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

Florida 70.3

May 18th 2008.

 

Leanda Cave takes out the womans 2008 Austria 70.3.

 

 

Men

 

1 Paul Amey 25:27, 2:07:10, 1:17:18; 3:52:51


2 Santiago Ascenco 25:29, 2:08:59, 1:19:11, 03:56:33


3 Spencer Smith 25:26, 2:10:15, 1:20:14, 3:59:04


4 Courtney Ogden 25:37, 2:12:07, 1:18:13, 3:59:42


5 Kevin Lisska 25:17, 2:10:31, 1:20:42, 3:59:56

 

 

Woman

 

1 Leanda Cave 25:56, 2:26:35, 1:26:52, 4:22:52


2 Nina Kraft 25:59, 2:27:09, 1:27:50, 4:24:15


3 Dede Griesbauer 25:55, 2:26:24, 1:34:21, 4:30:38


4 Lisa Bentley 29:04, 2:31:35, 1:27:29, 4:31:47


5 Katja Schumacher 29:06, 2:30:04, 1:31:38, 4:34:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Croix Ironman 70.3 Triathlon, U.S.A.

1.2mi swim/56mi bike/13.1mi run

May 5th 2008.

 

Top 10 Men



1. Craig Alexander (AUS) 4:05:34


2. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 4:08:41


3. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 4:10:02


4. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 4:10:15
5. Paul Ambrose (AUS) 4:12:02
6. Massimo Cigana (ITA) 4:12:29
7. Michael Lovato (USA) 4:14:15
8. Marcus Ornellas (BRA) 4:16:07
9. Simon Lessing (USA) 4:17:49
10. Patrick Evoe (USA) 4:17:49

 

(above photo of Craig Alexander taken in Kona last year where he was second overall).

Top 10 Women



1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 4:26:56


2. Nina Kraft (GER) 4:36:33


3. Bree Wee (USA) 4:36:45


4. Tyler Stewart (USA) 4:46:31
5. Felicity Hart (GBR) 4:47:13
6. Cynthia Wilson (CAN) 4:47:19
7. Tara Norton (CAN) 4:50:18
8. Amanda Lovato (USA) 4:56:13
9. Stacey Richardson (USA) 5:03:07
10. Fernanda Keller (BRA) 5:05:39

 

 

 


 

 

TriathlonWildFlower Triathlon USA.

3rd May 2008

 

Men

1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 4:00:33


2. Eneko Llanos (SPA) 4:00:52


3. Chris Lieto (USA) 4:03:34


4. Chris Legh (AUS) 4:04:07
5. Fraser Cartmell (USA) 4:04:51
6. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 4:05:39
7. Bjorn Andersson (SWE) 4:05:50
8. Leon Griffin (AUS) 4:07:04
9. Joe Gambles (USA) 4:07:29
10. Kirk Nelson (USA) 4:09:48


Women

1. Samantha McGlone (CAN) 4:31:38


2. Leanda Cave (GBR) 4:36:45


3. Pip Taylor (AUS) 4:39:25


4. Kelly Couch (USA) 4:45:30
5. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 4;45:59
6. Sunny Gilbert (USA) 4:48:30
7. Angela Naeth (CAN) 4:50:00
8. Alexis Smith (USA) 4:51:26
9. Erin Ford (USA) 4:55:34
10. Katherine Baker (AUS) 4:55:37

 

 


 

Mens and Womans tri-suits are available for purchase on this site at the clothing link on this page or by clicking on the images below.

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright © 2006 www.triathlonshots.com - All Rights Reserved.