...................

llllRESULTS

...................

 
Challenge Roth
Roth, Germany- July 20th, 2014


On Sunday 20 July, DATEV Challenge Roth celebrated 30 years of triathlon in Roth with a field of 5,500 athletes from over 60 nations, including the strongest pro field ever seen on the fast Bavarian course. Supported by over 220,000 spectators, Challenge Roth athletes was once again one of the greatest triathlons on earth.

Men top 10

1. Timo Bracht (GER) 7:56:00
2. Nils Frommhold (GER) 8:00:39
3. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 8:09:29
4. Joe Gambles (AUS) 8:10:10
5. James Cunnama (RSA) 8:11:44
6. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:22:41
7. Michael Rünz (GER) 8:23:44
8. Andrej Vistica (CRO) 8:28:26
9. Roeland Smits (NED) 8:29:20
10. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 8:37:33

Women top 10

1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:38:53
2. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 8:42:25
3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:48:42
4. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 8:59:36
5. Julia Gajer (GER) 9:00:50
6. Catherine Faux (GBR) 9:09:47 * AG W25-29
7. Diana Riesler (GER) 9:13:16
8. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:13:23
9. Simone Maier (NZL) 9:31:24
10. Daniela Sämmler (GER) 9:37:46

 

Timo Bracht of Germany (right) and Dirk Bockel (Roth 2013 winner) of Luxembourg compete during the run leg of Challenge Roth.

 

Thankyou to Challenge media for providing the photos above. Thanks also to the most recent sponsor of this website Loxley Sports:

 

The Zen of Swimming
By Jon Muller


This is a very useful resource for anyone wishing to improve their open water swimming. The link to the site where this ebook is available is at this link or by clicking the cover image below. There is a lot more to it than just swim technique as it covers raceday preparation and more.

If you have a kindle then you can go onto Amazon books and download under the ebooks name.

 

Ironman Cairns
Cairns, Australia - June 8th, 2014


A few days from his 42nd birthday, Cameron Brown became the oldest man to win an official Ironman contest while Liz Blatchford defended her 2013 title on a rainy day at Ironman Cairns.

Also great to see the re-emergence of the 3 time ITU olympic distance champion Peter Robertson getting on the podium with a fast time over the ironman distance.

 

Men top 10

1. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:20:15
2. Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 8:23:23
3. Peter Robertson (AUS) 8:33:26
4. Matt Burton (AUS) 8:35:19
5. Jarmo Hast (FIN) 8:41:24

Women top 5

1. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 9:16:58
2. Melanie Burke (NZL) 9:22:53
3. Asa Lundström (SWE) 9:25:56
4. Belinda Sharpless (AUS) 9:48:08
5. Wendy McAlpine (AUS) 9:51:03

 

 

Auckland World Triathlon Series
Auckland, New Zealand - April 6th, 2014

Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:54:13
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:54:33
3. Aaron Royle (AUS) 1:55:49
4. Dan Wilson (AUS) 1:55:51
5. Ryan Bailie (AUS) 1:55:58
6. Ryan Sissons (NZL) 1:56:22
7. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:56:29
8. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:56:36
9. Richard Varga (SVK) 1:56:37
10. Gregor Bucholz (GER) 1:56:39

Women top 10

1. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 2:08:34
2. Anne Haug (GER) 2:08:59
3. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 2:09:10
4. Sarah-Anne Brault (CAN) 2:09:14
5. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:09:20
6. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:09:20
7. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:09:35
8. Barbara Riveros-Diaz (CHL) 2:09:52
9. Alice Betto (ITA) 2:10:05
10. Rachel Klamer (NED) 2:10:22

 

 

Ironman Melbourne
Melbourne, Australia - March 23rd, 2014
2.4m swim / 112m bike / 26.2m run

Men top 10

1. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:01:02
2. Paul Matthews (AUS) 8:02:14
3. David Dellow (AUS) 8:03:07
4. Michael Weiss (AUT) 8:03:46
5. Craig Alexander (AUS) 8:05:47
6. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 8:08:25
7. Axel Zeebroek (BEL) 8:12:35
8. Christian Kemp (AUS) 8:14:09
9. Christian Kramer (GER) 8:15:09
10. Peter Robertson (AUS) 8:16:29

Women top 10

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:57:57
2. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 9:02:15
3. Kim Schwabenbauer (USA) 9:10:06
4. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 9:11:06
5. Asa Lundstrom (DEN) 9:16:06
6. Angela Naeth (CAN) 9:21:11
7. Mareen Hufe (GER) 9:21:40
8. Simone Boag (AUS) 9:31:20 *AG 40-44
9. Rosie Oldham (AUS) 9:32:34 *AG 30-34
10. Jessica Simpson (AUS) 9:34:08 *AG 25-29

 

 

Challenge Wanaka.
Wanaka, New Zealand - January 18th, 2014



Ideal conditions for long-distance triathlon turned into a perfect day for Dylan McNeice (NZL) and Candice Hammond (NZL) as they won the men's and women's races at Challenge Wanaka 2014.

McNeice became the first man to achieve back-to-back victories at the world's most scenic long-distance triathlon with a time of 8:38:48 while Hammond finally ended Gina Crawford's (NZL) 100% record in 9:33:54 after finishing runner up last year.

McNeice put in a supreme display of consistent pacing to beat 2010 winner, course record holder and five-time Coast to Coast champion, Richard Ussher (NZL) into second place (+11:00). Wanaka multisport specialist, Dougal Allan was third (+15:48) in his first long distance triathlon.

McNeice began his domination with a new course record in the swim leg. Helped by a glass-smooth Lake Wanaka, he exited the water in 46:25 taking more than a minute off Kieran Doe's 2012 time and more than four minutes ahead of a group including Ben Logan (NZL), Bryan Rhodes (NZL), Matt Burgess (NZL) and Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO).

He increased that lead on the bike and was never less than six minutes ahead of the rest of the field from 50km to the moment he crossed the line. Ussher began to fade in the second half of the run after a strong challenge. Allan stormed the bike leg taking six minutes out of McNeice but could only hold those splits through the run.

Candice Hammond was in great form coming into the race winning the Dunedin Marathon in September and the Taupo half-distance race in December. In the end that form told on Crawford who has made significant changes to her training regime since the World Championships in Hawaii last September.

Unlike McNeice she was behind after the swim, exiting in eighth place, 10:30 down on Crawford with Carrie Lester (AUS) 3:56 back in second and 30-39 age grouper Shannon Proffit (NZL), married in Wanaka the week before the race, third (+5:32).

The women's race soon developed into a battle royale between Hammond and Crawford as Lester dropped out on the bike leg and fellow pros Tamsyn Hayes (NZL) and Wanaka-based German, Simone Maier moved into the top four.

Challenge Wanaka Triathlon Festival attracts in excess of 2,000 athletes over a multi-day celebration of sport involving all ages and abilities. The flagship event, Challenge Wanaka long distance triathlon (3.8km/180km/42.2km) is part of the renowned Challenge Family global series of triathlons which features 24 races in 14 countries, including the world's largest long distance triathlon, Challenge Roth in Germany.

Larisa Marsh and Bevan McKinnon won the Challenge Wanaka Half.

 

Men top 10

1. Dylan McNeice (NZ) 8:38:49
2. Richard Ussher (NZ) 8:49:50
3. Dougal Allen (NZ) 8:54:38
4. Carl Read (NZ) 9:06:09
5. Matt Burgess (NZ) 9:12:11

 

Dylan McNeice.

 

Women top 10

1. Candice Hammond (NZ) 9:33:55
2. Gina Crawford (NZ) 9:41:09
3. Simone Maier (GER) :9:48:51
4. Tamsyn Hayes (NZ) 10:11:57
5. Shannon Profitt (AU) 11:04:51

 

Candice Hammond.

 

Photo page to come.

 

 

Port of Tauranga Half
Tauranga, New Zealand - January 4th, 2014


Cameron Brown adds to legendary status with win number 10 at iconic New Zealand triathlon.

While Brown was wowing the huge crowds yet again, it was a new face but familiar name on the triathlon circuit winning the women's race as well performed Scottish athlete Catriona Morrison went close to race record time in adding her name to the 25 year honour roll.

 

Men top 5

1 Cameron Brown    Auckland     3:54:10
2 Mark Bowstead    Auckland     3:56:15
3 Braden Currie      Wanaka      4:00:52
4 Callum Millward   Auckland     4:01:38
5 Rob Creasy         Cambridge   4:05:20

Women top 5

1 Catriona Morrison  Scotland lllllllll 4:11:21
2 Amelia Watkinson  Auckland lllll   4:16:45
3 Candice Hammond    Cambridge    4:20:41
4 Joanna Lawn           Auckland       4:24:30
5 Michelle Bremer       Tauranga      4:28:03  

Here is a link for more on this event.

 

 

1500m swim option at this years Lake Hayes Triathlon
December 19th , 2013


Zone3 is sponsoring a stand alone 1500m swim event at this years Lake Hayes Xmas triathlon run by ActiveQT.co.nz.  

The Zone3 triathlon brand is thrilled to be associated with New Zealands longest running triathlon at the picturesque

Lake Hayes, on the 27th December.

There will be a Zone3 wetsuit as a spot prize on the day drawn from all the swimmers who race.  

Being the first time for the stand alone the swim event, it will start with the olympic distance triathlon.

Race kick off is just after 1pm and entries can be made right up to and including race day for only $20

 

Here is a link to some more information on the Lake Hayes triathlon and Zone3 sponsored swim.

And here is a photo page of a previous Lake Hayes triathlon.

 

 

The Zone3 wetsuits are available at 'Outside Sports' in Wanaka, 'FrontRunner' in Christchurch and the 'SwimT3' stores

in Wellington, Hamilton and Auckland.  

And below here is a coupon to save some money on Zone3 wetsuits in New Zealand.

 

 

Highlights of Ironman World Championship
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - October 12th, 2013

 

 

 

 

Rolf Prima Iron-distance Triathlon

Lake Hood, Ashburton, New ZealandKapalua, Maui, Hawaii - November 9th, 2013
1.9k swim / 90k bike / 21k run

This event is included because there were 2 previous winners of Challenge Wanaka lined up and a third Chris Macdonald was entered, but on the day he helped his brother run the event. It was great to see New Zealands best multisport athlete Richard Ussher back racing triathlon and he confirmed he was also lining up at Challenge Wanaka this year. Last time he raced it he won it also and went on to get 3rd at Challenge Roth. There was not the depth in the womens race however. I photographed this event the previous year so you can click here to see what it looks like.

 

Men top 5

1. Richard Ussher 3:55.33
2. Mike Phillips 3:59:46
3. Dylan McNeice 4:04:20
4. Craig Savage 4:10:17
5. John Newsom 4:15:16

Women top 10

1. Julia Grant 4:35:04
2. Merryn Johnstone 5:00:23

First placed Richard Ussher in 3hr 55min 33sec

 

 

Zone 3 wetsuits coming soon to this website.
November 6th, 2012


Mens and womens wetsuits, more coming soon.

Men's and women's 'Advance' wetsuits $369nzd including tracked post to New Zealand or Australia.

Men's and women' 'Vision' wetsuits for $469nzd including tracked post to New Zealand or Australia.

There will be a link to buy from this website using paypal in a few days. For any questions or to pay by direct credit then contact this website at TriathlonShots@hotmail.com

 

And here is a video of the men's Zone3 Vision wetsuit which will be available to purchase on this website in the next days.

 

 

XTERRA World Championship
Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii - October 27th, 2013
1.5k swim / 30k bike / 10k run

Men top 10

1. Ruben Ruzafa (ESP) 2:34:34
2. Asa Shaw (GBR) 2:36:01
3. Ben Allen (AUS) 2:36:24
4. Josiah Middaugh (USA) 2:37:44
5. Braden Currie (NZL) 2:39:05
6. Conrad Stoltz (RSA) 2:39:31
7. Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) 2:40:57
8. Marvin Gruget (FRA) 2:42:03
9. Leonardo Chacon (CRC) 2:42:08
10. Brice Daubord (FRA) 2:43:00

Women top 10

1. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:57:48
2. Lesley Paterson (GBR) 3:00:14
3. Flora Duffy (BER) 3:00:19
4. Barbara Riveros (CHL) 3:01:43
5. Emma Garrard (USA) 3:01:45
6. Chantell Widney (CAN) 3:04:36
7. Helena Erbenova (CZE) 3:05:16
8. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) 3:05:43
9. Jacqui Slack (GBR) 3:05:52
10. Suzie Snyder (USA) 3:08:32

 

Ironman World Championship
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - October 12th, 2013

Men top 10

1. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:12:39
2. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 8:15:19
3. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 8:19:24
4. James Cunnama (RSA) 8:21:46
5. Tim O'Donnell (USA) 8:22:25
6. Ivan Rana (ESP) 8:23:43
7. Tyler Butterfield (BER) 8:24:09
8. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 8:25:38
9. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:26:32
10. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:31:13

Women top 10

1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:52:14
2. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 8:57:28
3. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 9:03:35
4. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 9:04:34
5. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:09:09
6. Caitlin Snow (USA) 9:10:12
7. Meredith Kessler (USA) 9:10:19
8. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:11:13
9. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:14:47
10. Linsey Corbin(USA) 9:17:22

 

 

Challenge Barcelona
Barcelona Spain - October 6th, 2013


Men top 5

1. Sergio Marques (POR) 8:05:21
2. Tom Lowe (GBR) 8:07:50
3. Konstantin Bachor (GER) 8:11:23
4. Anton Blokhin (UKR) 8:13:27
5. Richard Calle Martinez (ESP) 8:15:30

Women top 5

1. Eva Wutti (AUT) 8:51:01
2. Lucie Reed (CZE) 8:57:34
3. Tiina Boman (FIN) 9:23:16
4. Gurutze Frades Larralde (ESP) 9:28:51
5. Annette Finger (SUI) 9:30:20

 

 

ITU World Series Grand Final
London, United Kingdom - September 15th, 2013

Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:48:16
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:48:17
3. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:49:10
4. Dmitry Polyanskiy (RUS) 1:49:21
5. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:49:24
6. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:49:28
7. Aaron Royle (AUS) 1:49:30
8. Crisanto Grajales (MEX) 1:49:32
9. Reinaldo Colucci (BRA) 1:49:34
10. Joao Pereira (POR) 1:49:34

 

2013 ITU World Triathlon Series - final standings

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 4,220 points
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 4,195 points
3. Mario Mola (ESP) 3,726 point

Women top 10

1. Non Stanford (GBR) 2:01:32
2. Aileen Reid (IRL) 2:01:57
3. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:02:00
4. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 2:02:06
5. Alice Betto (ITA) 2:02:09
6. Emma Jackson (AUS) 2:02:11
7. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:02:16
8. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:02:56
9. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:03:06
10. Ainhoa Murua (ESP) 2:03:26

 

World Triathlon Series Elite Women Final Rankings

1. Non Stanford (GBR) 4220 points
2. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 3805
3. Anne Haug (GER) 3110

 

 

Challenge Almere
Almere, Netherlands - September 14th, 2013

 

Not the best day. The images I saw of the bike didn't look much drier.

 

Men top 5

1. Bart Colpaert (BEL) 8:34:50
2. Georg Potrebitsch (GER) 8:43:19
3. Erik-Simon Strijk (NED) 8:45:48
4. Roeland Smits (NED) 8:50:43
5. Hannes Cool (BEL) 9:00:33

Women top 5

1. Susan Blatt (GER) 9:24:40
2. Irene Kinnegim (NED) 9:47:37
3. Kathrin Walther (GER) 10:07:44
4. Hillary Biscay (USA) 10:10:50
5. Heleen bij de Vaate (NED) 10:15:42

 

Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Henderson, Nevada - September 8th, 2013

Men top 10

1. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 3:54:02
2. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 3:56:06
3. Joe Gambles (AUS) 3:56:55
4. Andy Potts (USA) 3:57:36
5. Tim Reed (AUS) 3:57:42
6. Kevin Collington (USA) 3:57:48
7. Leon Griffin (AUS) 3:58:17
8. Timothy O'Donnell (USA) 3:59:36
9. Tyler Butterfield (BER) 3:59:42
10. Will Clarke (GBR) 3:59:56

Women top 10

1. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 4:20:07
2. Heather Jackson (USA) 4:25:19
3. Annabel Luxford (AUS) 4:25:59
4. Catriona Morrison (GBR) 4:27:50
5. Svenja Bazlen (GER) 4:27:52
6. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 4:28:46
7. Lisa Hutthaler (AUT) 4:29:58
8. Lisa Norden (SWE) 4:31:44
9. Kelly Williamson (USA) 4:32:30
10. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 4:33:43

 

Kona 2013 Predictions
September 2nd , 2013


Like some previous years on this website the predictions below are written by my anonymous triathlon guru friend :

That time of year again.

Women:

  1. Mary Beth Ellis: she is my favourite this year, no real weaknesses. She has had a hugely successful season.

  2. Caroline Steffin: She is a serious contender, but can she hold off MBE? She will have to dig very deep on the run.

  3. Gina Crawford: She is so consistent, good allrounder.

  4. Rachel Joyce: Will be near the front of the swim, steady biker, good runner. Her biggest problem is injuries. If she is healthy and fit, the girls need to watch their backs.

  5. Marinda Carfrae: She has to get much stronger on the bike, she does have the deadliest run still.

  6. Leanda Cave: She is flying below the radar, but I cant see her defending her title though.

  7. Rebecka Keat: Always a top 10 contender.

  8. Natasha Badmann: Cant discounter the Swissmiss.

  9. Anja Berenek: She has faired well on the Euro circuit this season.

  10. Camilla Pederson: She has also had a good Euro season.


Jodie Swallow: She is my dark horse. She is a strong swimmer, strong biker, good runner, mentally strong. She destroyed the field in Kalmar. Not sure how she will be in the brutal heat of Kona. She is going to dominate the swim with Amanda Stevens. I really hope she holds onto a top 10 place.
Kristin Moeller: The one I have waited for to get to Kona. Another dark horse. She won Lanzarote this year. She is a former steeplechaser. Her strongest discipline is the run, and has run sub 3hr IM marathons. She will play catch-up all day, not the best swimmer, good biker, but if the wind blows this year, it will tell, as she is not as strong as others, but will almost certainly pick up places on the run, if all goes well, she could get a time close to Marinda Carfraes marathon time.
Others to keep an eye on: Erika Csomor, Liz Blatchford (something to prove?), Sonja Tasich.

Men:

Reading the Kona list, no Marino Van Hoenacker???

I think that Australia's reign is about to end. This year is very wide open. We have Bevan Dockerty, Ivan Rana, Andrew Starkowitz and James Cunnama in the mix. I think a European will take it this year, Andreas Raelart, Eneko Llanos and Sebastian Kienle are all worthy and due a win in Kona. This year sees a mix of strong Americans, Europeans and Australians, the best mix for a while. The swim will be a tussle between Clayton Fettel and Any Potts. A possible good tussle on the bike between Sebastian Kienle and Andrew Starkowitz. This year sees many strong runners who on their day can go sub 02:50

  1. Eneko Llanos, right now my favourite to win

  2. Bart Aernouts, right now my favourite athlete (I think he potentially has the strongest run in the field)

  3. Fredrik Van Lierde

  4. Andreas Raelart

  5. Sebastian Kienle

  6. Bevan Dockerty

  7. Ivan Rana

  8. Dirk Bokel

  9. Luke McKenzie

  10. Timo Bracht


Others to watch: Craig Alexander, Chris McCormack, Andy Potts, Tim O Donnell.
My Ultimate result will be James Cunnama in the top 3, but he has to be injury free.

The women's swim record could be broken because of the Swallow/Stevens duel.
The mens swim record could be broken because of Potts/Fettel duel
The mens bike record could be broken because of Kienle/Starkowitz duel
The mens run couse record could be broken by Aenouts or maybe Llanos
If the wind doesn't blow hard, a sub 8 is on the cards.

Very very wide open this year indeed! Can wait!

cheers

 

 

Challenge Penticton
Penticton, B.C. Canada - August 25th, 2013

Men top 5

1. Jeffrey Symonds (CAN) 8:29:57
2. Scott DeFillippis (USA) 8:44:48
3. Jamie Whyte (NZL) 8:55:57
4. Adam O'Meara (CAN) 9:08:34
5. Anthony Toth (CAN) 9:10:14

Women top 5

1. Carrie Lester (AUS) 9:27:26
2. Karen Thibodeau (CAN) 9:41:42
3. Jen Annett (CAN) 9:58:23
4. Jennifer Luebke (USA) 10:13:34
5. Erin Furness (NZL) 10:13:57

 

ITU World Triathlon Series Stockholm
Stockholm , Sweden - August 25th, 2013
1.5k swim / 40k bike / 10k run


Men top 10

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:43:13
2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:43:27
3. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:43:50
4. Aurelien Raphael (FRA) 1:45:14
5. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:45:22
6. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:45:39
7. Richard Varga (SVK) 1:45:47
8. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:46:02
9. Pierre Le Corre (FRA) 1:46:10
10. David McNamee (GBR) 1:46:23

Women top 10

1. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 1:55:31
2. Non Stanford (GBR) 1:56:20
3. Anne Haug (GER) 1:56:45
4. Vicky Holland (GBR) 1:57:02
5. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 1:57:06
6. Maaike Caelers (NED) 1:57:09
7. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 1:57:38
8. Sarah Groff (USA) 1:57:41
9. Aileen Reid (IRL) 1:57:44
10. Alice Betto (ITA) 1:57:48

 

 

Ironman 70.3 European Championship
Wiesbaden, Germany - August11th, 2013

Men top 10

1. Ritchie Nicholls (GBR) 3:56:55
2. Jan Frodeno (GER) 3:57:35
3. Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 4:00:14
4. Josh Amberger (AUS) 4:02:37
5. Boris Stein (GER) 4:02:47
6. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 4:02:59
7. Andreas Dreitz (FRA) 4:03:14
8. Toumy Degham (FRA) 4:04:46
9. Artem Parienko (AUS) 4:05:16
10. Peter Robertson (AUS) 4:07:03

Women top 10

1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 4:31:34
2. Annabel Luxford (AUS) 4:32:43
3. Catriona Morrison (GBR) 4:36:27
4. Tamsin Lewis (GBR) 4:39:28
5. Lisa Hütthaler (AUT) 442:40
6. Kaisa Lehtonen (FIN) 4:44:44
7. Susie Hignett (GBR) 4:46:00
8. Anja Dittmer (GER) 4:47:16
9. Natascha Schmitt (GER) 4:48:02
10. Juliane Straub (GER) 4:49:52

 

 

ITU World Triathlon Series Madrid
Madrid, Spain - June 2nd, 2013
1.5k swim / 40k bike / 10k run


Men top 10

1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:50:42
2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:51:32
3. Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 1:52:02
4. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:52:12
5. Alessandro Fabian (ITA) 1:52:19
6. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:52:27
7. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:52:32
8. Aaron Royle (AUS) 1:52:42
9. Joao Pereira (POR) 1:52:48
10. Franz Loeschke (GER) 1:53:11

Women top 10

1. Non Stanford (GBR) 2:04:39
2. Anne Haug (GER) 2:05:05
3. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 2:05:14
4. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:05:44
5. Felicity Abram (AUS) 2:05:54
6. Juri Ide (JAP) 2:06:16
7. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:06:26
8. Anja Knapp (GER) 2:06:32
9. Danne Boterenbrood (NED) 2:06:35
10. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 2:6:42

 

 

Challenge Rimini
Rimini, Italy - May 26th, 2013


Men top 5

1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 4:01:57
2. Daniel Fontana (ITA) 4:02:00
3. Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 4:03:41
4. Massimo Cigana (ITA) 4:07:26
5. Erik Simon Strijk (NED) 4:10-:24

Women top 5

1. Erika Csomor (HUN) 4:39:34
2. Diana Riesler (GER) 4:41:36
3. Camilla Lindholm (SWE) 4:44:32
4. Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 4:53:42
5. Gabriella Zelinka (HUN) 4:55:05

 

 

Challenge Barcelona Half
Middle Distance Triathlon ETU European Championships
Calella, Spain - May 19th, 2013


Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 4:05:07
2. Martin Jensen (DEN) 4:11:12
3. Jens Toft (DEN) 4:13:13
4. Jonathan Ciavattella (ITA) 4:14:23
5. Ritchie Nicholls (GBR) 4:15:20
6. Massimo Cigana (ITA) 4:15:35
7. Chris McCormack (AUS) 4:16:07
8. Raul Amatriain Arraiza (ESP) 4:18:43
9. Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) 4:18:43
10. Alberto Casadei (ITA) 4:19:23

Women top 10

1. Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 4:35:34
2. Eimear Mullan (IRL) 4:41:11
3. Maria Czesnik (POL) 4:42:35
4. Ricarda Lisk (GER) 4:44:35
5. Eva Wutti (AUT) 4:45:47
6. Isabelle Ferrer (FRA) 4:54:31
7. Mette PetTersen Moe (NOR) 4:56:03
8. Martina Dogana (ITA) 5:00:54
9. Ewa Komander (POL) 5:01:53
10. Eleanor Haresign (GBR) 5:03:08

 

 

Ironman Lanzarote
Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain - May 18th, 2013


Men top 10

1. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:42:40
2. Miquel Blanchart (ESP) 8:52:08
3. Kirill Kotsegarov (EST) 9:04:09
4. Philip Graves (GBR) 9:04:17
5. Bert Jammaer (BEL) 9:06:48
6. Michael Wetzel (GER) 9:19:16
7. Diepart Xavier (BEL) 9:21:59
8. Timothy Van Houtem (BEL) 9:22:04 * M25-29
9. Klemen Rojnik (SLO) 9:25:05 * M30-34
10. Diego Paredes (ESP) 9:28:26 * M35-39

Women top 10

1. Kristin Moller (GER) 9:37:34
2. Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 10:09:31
3. Saleta Castro (ESP) 10:14:28
4. Hanneke De Boer (NED) 10:28:46 * F30-34
5. Joyce Wolfe (IRL) 10:31:46
6. Barbara Schwarz (SUI) 10:51:28 * F30-34
7. Zsuzsuanna Harsanvi (HUN) 10:59:51
8. Line Foss (NOR) 11:05:41 * F35-39
9. Lydia Sommerfeld (GER) 11:12:12 * F25-29
10. Claire Shea-Simonds (GBR) 11:12:41 * F35-39

 

 

ITU World Triathlon Series San Diego
San Diego, USA - April 20th, 2013
1.5k swim / 40k bike / 10k run


Men top 10

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:47:16
2. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:47:38
3. Joao Silva (POR) 1:47:52
4. Steffen Justus (GER) 1:48:14
5. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:48:18
6. Adam Bowden (GBR) 1:48:22
7. Dmitry Polyanskiy (RUS) 1:48:28
8. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:48:38
9. Sven Riederer (SUI) 1:48:47
10. David McNamee (GBR) 1:48:54

Women top 10

1. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 1:59:59
2. Non Stanford (GBR) + 0:04
3. Emma Moffatt (AUS) + 0:04
4. Anne Haug (GER) + 0:07
5. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) +0:32
6. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) +1:23
7. Sarah Groff (USA) +1:28
8. Barbara Riveros Diaz (CHI) +1:42
9. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) +1:47
10. Juri Ide (JAP) +1:57

 

ITU World Triathlon Series Auckland
San Diego, USA - April 20th, 2013
1.5k swim / 40k bike / 10k run


Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:55:51
2. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:56:03
3. Joao Silva (POR) 1:56:22
4. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:56:33
5. Matthew Sharp (GBR) 1:56:51
6. Aaron Royle (AUS) 1:56:55
7. Tony Dodds (NZL) 1:57:11
8. Ryan Bailie (AUS) 1:57:13
9. Jan Frodeno (GER) 1:57:17
10. Cameron Good (AUS) 1:57:23

Women top 10

1. Anne Haug (GER) 2:08:20
2. Maaike Caelers (NED) 2:08:23
3. Felicity Abrams (AUS) 2:08:33
4. Kate McIlroy (NZL) 2:08:43
5. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:09:25
6. Yuka Sato (JAP) 2:09:43
7. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 2:09:46
8. Juri Ide (JAP) 2:09:57
9. Charlotte McShane (AUS) 2:10:13
10. Natalie Van Coevorden (AUS) 2:10:15

 

 

Ironman Melbourne
Melbourne, Australia - March 24th, 2013


Men top 10

1. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 7:36:08
2. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 7:38:59
3. Craig Alexander (AUS) 7:39:37
4. Jordan Rapp (USA) 7:50:54
5. Chris Legh (AUS) 7:52:29
6. Per Bittner (GER) 7:58:28
7. Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 7:59:37
8. Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 8:00:50
9. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:01:09
10. Tyler Butterfield (BER) 8:02:06

Women top 10

1. Corinne Abraham (GBR) 8:10:56
2. Yvonne Van Vlerken (AUT) 8:26:40
3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:31:22
4. Natascha Badmann (SUI) 8:34:37
5. Gina Crawford (NZL) 8:37:23
6. Amanda Stevens (USA) 8:39:39
7. Anna Cleaver (AUS) 8:40:45
8. Carrie Lester (AUS) 8:41:22
9. Sarah Piampiano (USA) 8:44:52
10. Britta Martin (NZL) 8:45:50

 

Escape From Alcatraz Triathlon
San Francisco, California - March 3rd, 2013
1.5 mile swim / 18 mile bike / 8 mile run


Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 2:04:27
2. Graham O’Grady (NZL) 2:05:39
3. Jesse Thomas (USA) 2:06:40
4. Pete Jacobs (AUS) 2:08:33
5. Jason Pedersen (USA) 2:09:32
6. Francesco Godoy (ESP) 2:09:38
7. John Dahlz (USA) 2:11:10
8. Paul Matthews (AUS) 2:12:12
9. Kyle Leto (USA) 2:12:50
10. Matt Lieto (USA) 2:13:58

Women top 10

1. Heather Jackson (USA) 2:18:08
2. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:18:37
3. Ricarda Lisk (GER) 2:23:36 
4. Emma-Kate Lidbury (GBR) 2:25:34
5. Lauren Goss (USA) 2:25:41
6. Charisa Wernick (USA) 2:29:03
7. Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 2:29:13
8. Kristen Peterson (USA) 2:30:58
9. Sara McLarty (USA) 2:31:41 
10. Leanda Cave (GBR) 2:33:42

 

Abu Dhabi International Triathlon
Abu Dhabi, Unted Arab Emirates - March 2nd, 2013
3km swim / 200km bike / 20km run


Men top 10

1. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 6:41:02
2. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 6:45:02
3. Tyler Butterfield (BER) 6:47:49
4. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 6:48:14
5. Sylvain Sudrie (FRA) 6:49:28
6. David Dellow (AUS) 6:55:49
7. Per Bittner (GER) 6:58:57
8. Paul Amey (GBR) 7:06:26
9. Kyle Buckingham (RSA) 7:07:52 * AG
10. Philip Graves (GBR) 7:08:38
11. Nick Baldwin (SEY) 7:10:11 * AG

Women top 10

1. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 7:20:29
2. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 7:23:53
3. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 7:27:52
4. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 7:30:52
5. Yvonne Van Vlerken (AUT) 7:31:27
6. Daniela Riesler (GER) 7:36:44
7. Rachel McBride (CAN) 7:38:25
8. Tenille Hoogland (CAN) 7:48:50
9. Joanna Lawn (NZL) 7:59:50
10. Tiina Boman (FIN) 8:09:34

 

Ironman New Zealand
Taupo, New Zealand - March 2nd, 2013


Notable was that Cameron Brown was beaten for the first time in 12 years over the full distance at ironman New Zealand.

 

Men top 10

1. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 8:15:34 *CR
2. Marko Albert (EST) 8:25:30
3. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:34:28 
4. Courtney Ogden (AUS) 8:38:53
5. Balazs Csoke (HUN) 8:46:05
6. Carl Read (NZL) 8:48:16
7. Keegan Williams (NZL) 8:50:22
8. Ben Cotter (CAN) 9:02:47 
9. Chris Sanson (NZL) 9:07:01
10. Simon Cochrane (NZL) 9:17:12

Women top 10

1. Meredith Kessler (USA) 9:17:10
2. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:20:54
3. Candice Hammond (NZL) 9:35:52
4. Anna Ross (NZL) 9:38:59
5. Kira Flanagan (AUS) 9:55:41 * F25-29
6. Erin Furness (NZL) 9:56:30 * F30-34
7. Janine Sax (NZL) 10:03:21
8. Dimitry-Lee Duke (AUS) 10:08:41 * F30-34
9. Melanie Burke (AUS) 10:09:02
10. Larisa Marsh (NZL) 10:15:55 * F25-29

 

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand - January 19th, 2013

 

Challenge Wanaka raceday featuring Chris McCormack

 

Chris McCormack, Dylan McNeice & Jamie Whyte.

Men top 8

1. Dylan McNeice (NZL) 8:51:18
2. Jamie Whyte (NZL) 8:55:43
3. Chris McCormack (AUS) 8:58:05
4. Keegan Williams (NZL) 8:59:50
5. Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 9:04:12
6. Carl Read (NZL) 9:08:23
7. Axel Reiser (NZL) 9:44:28
8. Leon Griffin (AUS) 9:51:14

 

 

Women top 7

1. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:24:31*
2. Candice Hammond (NZL) 9:44:22
3. Jo Lawn (NZL) 9:44:30
4. Simone Maier (NZL) 9:51:23
5. Tamsyn Hayes (NZL) 10:21:04
6. Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 10:22:49
7. Ali Hollington (NZL) 10:56:53

 

* new race record and on a new course.

Jo Lawn, Gina Crawford & Candice Hammond.

 

Port of Tauranga Half
Tauranga, New Zealand - January 5th, 2013


Men top 5

1. Graham O'Grady (NZL) 3:47:54
2. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 3:48:45
3. Cameron Brown (NZL) 3:53:01
4. James Bowstead (NZL) 3:58:26
5. Rob Creasy (NZL) 4:01:37

Women top 5

1. Gina Crawford (NZL) 4:15:10
2. Candice Hammond (NZL) 4:18:08
3. Joanna Lawn (NZL) 4:21:05
4. Hilary Wicks (NZL) 4:31:04
5. Amelia Watkinson (NZL) 4:32:46

 

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Taupo Half
Taupo, New Zealand - November 8th, 2012


Men top 5

1. Graham O'Grady (NZ) 3:58:04
2. James Bowstead (NZ) 4:07:24
3. Jamie Whyte (NZ) 4:10:07
4. Chris Sanson (NZ) 4:14:22
5. Cameron Brown (NZ) 4:16:13

Women top 5

1. Joanna Lawn (NZ) 4:36:39
2. Melanie Burke (NZ) 4:47:44
3. Jessica Lawson (NZ) 4:50:02
4. Hannah Lawrence (NZ) 4:54:21
5. Jo Carrel (NZ) 4:58:58

 

SunSmart Ironman Western Australia
Busselton, Australia- November 9th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 8:29:06
2. Horst Reichel (GER) 8:34:49
3. Matty White (AUS) 8:38:05
4. Jason Shortis (AUS) 8:38:30
5. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:41:47
6. Johan Borg (AUS 8:43:55
7. Leigh Chapman (AUS) 8:48:29 *M30-34
8. Ben Cotter (CAN) 8:48:45
9. Simon Billeau (FRA) 8:51:18
10. Justin Brewer (AUS) 8:52:56 *M18-24

Women top 8

1. Britta Martin (NZL) 9:13:00
2. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 9:14:39
3. Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 9:19:48
4. Bree Wee (USA) 9:24:40
5. Mirjam Weerd (NED) 9:25:48
6. Nicole Ward (AUS) 9:43:29
7. Nera Jareb (AUS) 9:50:51 *F30-34
8. Megumi Shigaki (JPN) 9:58:58

 

South Island Sports Festival
Lake Hood, Ashburton, New Zealand - November 10th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Rob Creasy(NZ) 4:01:04
2. Diederik Sceltinga (NED) 4:07:02
3. Chris Keogh (NZ) 4:10:58
4. Nathan Smith (NZ) 4:15:41
5. Tim Valentine(NZ) 4:21:43
6. Glen McSkimming (NZ) 4:23:46
7. Geoff Willianson(NZ) 4:24:06
8. John Ellis (NZ) 4:24:37
9. Russslell Harrison-Kirk (NZ) 4:25:09
10. Matt Mace (NZ) 4 :27:57

Click here or the photo to see more.

Women top 10

1. Tamsyn Hayes (NZ) 4:27:04
2. Nikita Watkins (NZ) 4:59:44
3. Julie Willianson (NZ) 5:04:24
4. Carol Cooper (NZ) 5:09:36
5. Sara Hanning (NZ) 5:16:47
6. Nicolette Le Cren (NZ) 5:18:43
7. Andie Lowry (NZ) 5:20:28
8. Alice Branch (NZ) 5:24:06
9. Karen Rasmussen (NZ) 5:25:51
10. Moira Tarry (NZ) 5:29:54

Click here or the photo to see more.

 

 

ITU Olympic Distance World Triathlon Series Grand Final
Auckland, New Zealand - October 20th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 2:00:31
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 2:00:33
3. Sven Riederer (SUI) 2:01:19
4. Steffen Justus (GER) 2:01:40
5. Gregor Bucholz (GER) 2:01:46
6. Kyle Jones (CAN) 2:01:48
7. Dmitry Polyanskiy (RUS) 2:01:50
8. Ivan Rana (ESP) 2:01:56
9. Richard Murray (RSA) 2:02:00
10. David McNamee (GBR) 2:02:06

Women top 10

1. Anne Haug (GER) 2:10:50
2. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:11:00
3. Barbara Riveros-Diaz (CHI) 2:11:01
4. Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:11:03
5. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 2:11:03
6. Rachel Klamer (NED) 2:11:09
7. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:11:10
8. Kate McIlroy (NZL) 2:11:12
9. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:11:20
10. Juri Ide (JPN) 2:11:21

 

Ironman World Championship
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - October 13th, 2012


Men top 15

1. Pete Jacobs (AUS) 8:18:37
2. Andreas Raelert (GER) 8:23:40
3. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:24:09
4. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 8:27:08
5. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:28:33
6. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:30:57
7. Andy Potts (USA) 8:31:45
8. Timothy O'Donnell (USA) 8:33:28
9. David Dellow (AUS) 8:35:02
10. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:36:21
11. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 8:37:31
12. Craig Alexander (AUS) 8:40:49
13. Jordan Rapp (USA) 8:42:49
14. Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 8:44:45
15. Axel Zeebroek (BEL) 8:45:12

Women top 10

1. Leanda Cave (GBR) 9:15:54
2. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:16:58
3. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 9:21:41
4. Sonja Tagsich (GER) 9:22:45
5. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 9:22:57
6. Natascha Badmann (SUI) 9:26:25
7. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:28:54
8. Linsey Corbin (USA) 9:32:18
9. Caitlin Snow (USA) 9:36:18
10. Amy Marsh (USA) 9:38:15

 

 

Above is the best coverage of ironman Kona 2012.

 

Challenge Henley-on-Thames
Henley, United Kingdom - September 16th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 8:29:31
2. Joel Jameson (GBR) 8:31:03
3. Tuuka Miettinen (FIN) 8:33:41
4. Erik-Simon Strijk (NED) 8:37:48
5. Scott Neyedli (GBR) 8:44:37
6. Joseph Spindler (GER) 8:50:30
7. Chris Goodfellow (GBR) 8:53:50
8. Egoitz Zalakain (ESP) 8:58:09
9. Marc Pschebizin (GER) 9:01:16
10. Jens Kaiser (GER) 9:02:41

Women top 9

1. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:08:05
2. Bella Bayliss (GBR) 9:40:23
3. Yvette Grice (GBR) 9:56:56
4. Lindy-Lee Folscher (RSA) 10:56:32 * F30-34
5. Tamsin Neale (GBR) 11:04:55 * F40-44
6. Janet Roxbrough (GBR) 11:38:38 * F35-39
7. Sarah Calver (GBR) 11:48:57 * F40-44
8. Jo Clift (GBR) 11:56:39 * F50-54
9. Claire Vinsen (GBR) 12:04:57 * F30-34

 

Beijing International Triathlon
Fengtai District, Beijing, China - September 16th, 2012


Men top 5

1. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:54:24
2. Matt Reed (USA) NA
3. Chris McCormack (AUS) 1:56:37
4. Brian Fleischmann (USA) 1:58:37
5. Bal Faquan (CHN) 2:03:03

Women top 5

1. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:04:09
2. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:05:52
3. Becky Lavelle (USA) 2:06:40
4. Jenna Parker (USA) 2:06:47
5. Ricarda Lisk (GER) 2:14:32

 

 

Ironman World Championships 70.3
Las Vegas, USA - September 9th, 2012


Men top 5

1. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 3:54:35
2. Craig Alexander (AUS) 3:55:36
3. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 3:56:25
4. Tim O'Donnell (USA) 3:56:35
5. Andy Potts (USA) 3:56:54

Women top 5

1. Leanda Cave (GBR) 4:28:05
2. Kelly Williamson (USA) 4:29:24
3. Heather Jackson (USA) 4:32:32
4. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 4:35:13
5. Joanna Lawn (NZL) 4:36:08

 

 

Hy-Vee Elite Triathlon
Des Moines, Iowa - September 2nd, 2012


Men top 10

1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:51:21 -- $151,500
2. Hunter Kemper (USA) 1:51:59 -- $75,000
3. Greg Bennett (USA) 1:52:24 -- $50,000
4. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:52:46 -- $25,000
5. Matty Reed (USA) 1:53:24 - $20,000
6. Stuart Hayes (GBR) 1:53:38 -- $18,000
7. Josh Amberger (AUS) 1:54:34 -- $16,000
8. Clark Ellice (NZL) 1:54:46 -- $14,000
9. David Thompson (USA) 1:55:18 -- $12,000
10. Paul Matthews (AUS) 1:55:55 -- $10,000

Women top 10

1. Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:01:59 -- $151,500
2. Sarah Haskins (USA) 2:02:50 -- $75,000
3. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 2:03:37 -- $50,000
4. Angela Naeth (CAN) 2:03:46 -- $25,000
5. Melissa Rollison (AUS) 2;04:02 -- $20,000
6. Kelly Williamson (USA) 2;04:26 -- $18,000
7. Laura Bennett (USA) 2:04:30 -- $16,000
8. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 2;04:44 - $14,000
9. Radka Vodickova (CZE) 2:05:53 -- $12,000
10. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 2:06:04 -- $10,000

 

Olympic Games.
London, England - August 4th, 2012


Click here or the above photo for full race coverage in photos.

 

Men top 15

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:46:25
2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:46:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:46:56
4. David Hauss (FRA) 1:47:14
5. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:47:20
6. Jan Frodeno (GER) 1:47:26
7. Alexander Brukhankov (RUS) 1:47:35
8. Sven Riederer (SUI) 1:47:46
9. Joao Silva (POR) 1:47:51
10. Alessandro Fabian (ITA) 1:48:03
11. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:48:18
12. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:48:35
13. Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 1:48:43
14. Hunter Kemper (USA)
15. Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:48:52

Women top 10

1. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 1:59:48
2. Lisa Norden (SWE) 1:59:48
3. Erin Densham (AUS) 1:59:50
4. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:00:00
5. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 2:00:19
6. Andrea Hewitt (NZ) 2:00:36
7. Ainhoa Murua (ESP) 2:00:56
8. Emma Jackson (AUS) 2:01:`16
9. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 2:01:22
10. Kate McIlroy (NZ) 2:01:28

 

Click here or the above photo for full race coverage in photos.

 

2012 ITU Long Distance World Championships
Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain - July 29th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 5:29:47
2. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 5:31:39
3. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 5:34:54
4. Emil Dalgaard (DEN) 5:38:39
5. Martin Krnavek (CZE) 5:44:47
6. Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 5:45:49
7. Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) 5:46:23
8. Duarte Silva Marques (POR) 5:50:51
9. Pedro Miguel Reig (ESP) 5:52:11
10. Miquel Blanchart (ESP) 5:52:42

Women top 5

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 6:04:18
2. Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 6:09:23
3. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 6:12:48
4. Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 6:20:36
5. Malder Gaztanaga Dorronsoro (ESP) 6:23:52

 

Ironman Switzerland.
Zürich, Switzerland - July 15th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 8:17:13
2. Jan Van Berkel (NED) 8:32:27
3. Mathias Hecht (SUI) 8:42:08
4. Sergio Marques (SUI) 8:43:12
5. Scott DeFilippis (USA) 8:46:42
6. Mike Schifferle (SUI) 8:50:16
7. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 8:53:57
8. Rafael Wyss (SUI) 8:54:33
9. Fabian Conrad (GER) 8:57:50
10. Michael Wetzel (GER) 9:01:31

Women top 5

1. Erika Csomor (HUN) 9:20:16
2. Bella Bayliss (GBR) 9:20:16
3. Simone Brändli (SUI) 9:30:58
4. Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 9:35:10
5. Monique Grossrieder (SUI) 9:55:40 F35-39

 

Lance Armstrong out of triathlon.
USA - July, 2012

In about the middle of last month the USADA put Lance Armstrong under investigation for doping in Cycling. As a result the owners of the Ironman brand WTC have banned him from racing until the investigation progresses. During Lance's short comeback in triathlon he proved he was world class over the 70.3 ironman distance and I think just about everyone wanted to see how he would go over 140.6.

His departure for now from triathlon no doubt creates mixed emotions for many endurance athletes. The mixed emotions for me anyway is seeing just what he could acheive in triathlon especially since he is 40 years old, however at the same time it is well recognised that cycling which he dominated for the past decade is a sport almost ruined by doping findings (well for any true sportsman anyway).

The odd thing in all this is that the WTC would love to have him racing ironman and also he has not been found guilty of doping, he is only under investigation. Below is another great video and a small insight into his mind. If he doesn't get found guilty of doping then it will be great to see him back doing some triathlons again.

 

 

 

Challenge Roth- ETU long distance championships
Roth, Germany - July 8th, 2012


Men top 10

1. James Cunnama (RSA) 7:59:59
2. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:03:28 *
3. Mike Aigroz (SUI) 8:08:01
4. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:10:05
5. Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 8:13:01
6. Konstantin Bachor (GER) 8:13:36
7. Dorian Wagner (GER) 8:19:47
8. Georg Potrebitsch (GER) 8:21:39
9. Per Bittner (GER) 8:22:51
10. Roeland Smits (NED) 8:32:10

Women top 10

1. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 8:45:04 *
2. Sonja Tajsich (GER) 8:49:47
3. Julia Gajer (GER) 8:57:02
4. Gina Crawford (NZL) 8:59:35
5. Britta Martin (GER) 9:01:10
6. Mirjam Weerd (NED) 9:02:39
7. Beate Goertz (GER) 9:13:26
8. Wenke Kujala (GER) 9:25:19
9. Lucie Zelenkova-Reed (CZE) 9:26:20
10. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:26:48

For top quality you need to watch this with google chrome.

You can also change the quality at the bottom of the 'youtube' window.

 

Ironman Germany- European championships
Frankfurt, Germany - July 8th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 8:03:37
2. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 8:09:55
3. Clemente Alonso-McKernan (ESP) 8:14:04
4. Andreas Raelert (GER) 8:17:36
5. Jan Raphael (GER) 8:18:17
6. Jeremy Jurkiewicz (GER) 8:23:24
7. Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 8:31:37
8. Uwe Widmann (GER) 8:37:40
9. Alejandro Santamaria (ESP) 8:38:45
10. Bart Colpaert (BEL) 8:40:18

Women top 10

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:52:33
2. Anja Beranek (GER) 9:05:41
3. Corinne Abraham (GBR) 9:21:03
4. Susan Dietrich (GER) 9:22:07
5. Sophie Goos (BEL) 9:28:03
6. Mareen Hufe (GER) 9:31:32
7. Amanda Stevens (USA) 9:33:10
8. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 9:42:10
9. Kristin Möller (GER) 9:43:48
10. Nina Pekerman (ISR) 9:55:38

 

 

Ironman Austria.
Klagenfurt, Austria - July 1st, 2012


Men top 10

1. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:11:31
2. Daniel Fontana (ITA) 8:20:38
3. Pedro Gomes (POR) 8:26:30
4. Franz Höfer (AUT) 8:28:41
5. David Plese (SLO) 8:30:47
6. Tom Lowe (GBR) 8:31:15
7. Balazs Csoke (HUN) 8:39:57
8. Michael Göhner (GER) 8:42:42
9. Patrick Jaberg (SUI) 8:43:09
10. Georg Swoboda (AUT) 8:43:58

Women top 10

1. Linsey Corbin (USA) 9:09:58
2. Erika Csomor (HUN) 9:12:09
3. Michaela Rudolph (AUT) 9:44:37
4. Dana Wagner (GER) 9:46:10
5. Elisabeth Gruber (AUT) 9:57:41 * F25-29
6. Constance Mochar (AUT) 10:01:02 * F35-39
7. Simone Fürnkranz (AUT) 10:09:53
8. Caroline Livesey (GBR) 10:21:00 * F30-34
9. Elizabeth Nyitray (DOM) 10:24:09 * F30-34
10. Astrid Rogl (AUT) 10:26:17 * F35-39

 

For top quality you need to watch this with google chrome.

You can also change the quality at the bottom of the 'youtube' window.

 

Ironman Coeur d'Alene
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho - June 24th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 8:32:29
2. Tim O'Donnell (USA) 8:41:36
3. Matthew Russell (USA) 8:52:00
4. Kevin Taddonio (USA) 8:55:48
5. Anton Blokhin (UKR) 8:59:49
6. Joel Jameson (GBR) 9:09:52
7. Ian Mikelson (USA) 9:13:03
8. Tom Evans (CAN) 9:20:03 * M40-44
9. Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 9:20:27
10. Christopher Boudreaux (USA) 9:23:10

Women top 10

1. Meredith Kessler (USA) 9:21:44
2. Haley Cooper-Scott (USA) 10:01:25
3. Whitney Garcia (USA) 10:01:46
4. Jocelyn Comman (USA) 10:09:19 * F30-34
5. Katy Blakemore (USA) 10:11:00 * F30-34
6. Rachel Kiers (CAN) 10:16:19
7. Ali Black (USA) 10:18:46 * F35-39
8. Jennifer Hanley-Pinto (USA) 10:21:23 * F35-39
9. Beth Shutt (USA) 10:22:16
10. Stephanie Ossenbrink (CAN) 10:24:44

 

 

Ironman France
Nice, France - June 24th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:21:51
2. Paul Amey (GBR) 8:42:48
3. Francois Chabaud (FRA) 8:45:23
4. Bruno Clerbout (BEL) 8:46:54
5. Sergio Marques (POR) 8:48:55
6. Jose Jeuland (FRA) 8:53:52
7. Axel Zeebroek (BEL) 8:56:43
8. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 9:02:59
9. Mike Schifferle (SUI) 9:07:08
10. Jonas Djurback (SWE) 9:09:28

Women top 7

1. Tine Deckers (BEL) 9:16:05
2. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:26:25
3. Kristin Möller (GER) 9:37:07
4. Tamara Kozulina (UKR) 9:47:34
5. Martina Dogana (ITA) 9:55:09
6. Beth Walsh (USA) 9:58:26
7. Corina Hengartner (SUI) 10:29:08 * AG

 

 

ITU Kitzbühel
Kitzbühel, Austria - June 23rd, 2012



Men top 10

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:50:13
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:51:02
3. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:51:18
4. Alexander Bryukhankov (RUS) 1:51:27
5. Dmitry Polyanskiy (RUS) 1:51:47
6. Steffen Justus (GER) 1:52:01
7. Tony Moulai (FRA) 1:52:06
8. David McNamee (GBR) 1:52:07
9. David Hauss (FRA) 1:52:10
10. Tony Dodds (NZL) 1:52:19

Women top 10

1. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 2:05:37
2. Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:05:40
3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:05:43
4. Barbara Riveros Diaz (CHI) 2:05:45
5. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 2:05:57
6. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:06:07
7. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:06:20
8. Kate McIlroy (NZL) 2:06:23
9. Anja Dittmer (GER) 2:06:47
10. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:06:49

 

Ironman Regensburg
Regensburg, Germany - June 17, 2012

Men top 10

1. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:11:59
2. Michael Raelert (GER) 8:18:53
3. Mike Schifferle (SUI) 8:36:53
4. Jens Kaiser (GER) 8:43:57
5. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:47:53
6. Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 8:50:38
7. Philipp Mock (GER) 8:52:25 * AG
8. Gyula Kis (HUN) 8:53:56 * AG
9. Matthias Buxhofer (AUT) 8:54:10 * AG
10. Andreas Wolpert (GER) 8:55:25

Women top 5

1. Heidi Sessner (GER) 9:43:52
2. Nicole Bretting (Ger) 9:50:18 * AG
3. Maria Lemeseva (RUS) 9:52:32 * AG
4. Karin Gerber (SUI) 10:00:31 * AG
5. Barbara Geilhof (GER) 10:00:48 * AG

 

 

Ironman Cairns
Cairns, Queensland, Australia - June 3rd, 2012

Men top 10

1. David Dellow (AUS) 8:15:04
2. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:22:21
3. Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 8:29:36
4. Matty White (AUS) 8:31:19
5. Peter Vabrousek (CZE) 8:40:00
6. Leon Griffin (AUS) 8:40:41
7. Brett Carter (AUS) 8:44:03
8. Jason Shortis (AUS) 8:53:25
9. Simon Cochrane (NZL) 9:02:01
10. Chris McCormack (AUS) 9:05:12

 

Women top 10

1. Carrie Lester (AUS) 9:21:00
2. Belinda Harper (NZL) 9:22:42
3. Candice Hammond (NZL) 9:24:45
4. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:32:16
5. Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 9:39:53
6. Monica Dalidowicz (AUS) 10:04:41
7. Susan Crowe (AUS) 10:11:41
8. Kathryn Parkinson (AUS) 10:21:52
9. Elizabeth Gordon (AUS) 10:26:34
10. Sam Boag (AUS) 10:33:42

 

A full photo page showing Ironman Cairns 2012 unfold can be clicked to here.

 

 

Ironman 70.3 Switzerland
Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland - June 3rd, 2012


Men top 10

1. Michael Raelert (GER) 3:44:13
2. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 3:51:04
3. Bruno Clerbout (BEL) 3:51:37
4. Herve Faure (FRA) 3:53:21
5. Raynard Tissink (RSA) 3:54:58
6. Boris Stein (GER) 3:55:05
7. Johann Ackermann (GER) 3:56:41
8. Cyril Viennot (FRA) 3:59:03
9 . Manuel Küng (SUI) 3:59:37
10. Michael Wetzel (GER) 4:01:18

Women top 10

1. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 4:08:52
2. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 4:12:17
3. Gina Crawford (NZL) 4:19:53
4. Anja Beranek (GER) 4:20:44
5. Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 4:25:09
6. Simone Brändli (SUI) 4:28:30
7. Erika Csomor (HUN) 4:32:34
8. Eva Wutti (AUT) 4:36:23
9. Céline Schärer (SUI) 4:38:16
10. Susan Dietrich (GER) 4:39:15

 

 

Ironman 70.3 Honu
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - June 2nd, 2012

Men top 10

1. Lance Armstrong (USA) 3:50:55
2. Greg Bennett (USA) 3:53:41
3. Chris Lieto (USA) 4:05:55
4. Maik Twelsiek (GER) 4:06:16
5. Guy Crawford (AUS) 4:06:59
6. Jose Jeuland (FRA) 4:12:24
7. James Bowstead (NZL) 4:13:45
8. Chris Hauth (USA) 4:16:54 * M40-44
9. Mark Bowstead (NZL) 4:18:05
10. Timothy Marr (USA) 4:18:58

Women top 10

1. Linsey Corbin (USA) 4:26:09
2. Julia Grant (NZL) 4:30:17
3. Beth Walsh (USA) 4:31:47
4. Bree Wee (USA) 4:32:45
5. Melanie McQuaid (CAN) 4:38:57
6. Karen Thibodeau (CAN) 4:44:12
7. Adrienne Hengels (USA) 4:50:29 * F30-34
8. Rachel Ross (USA) 4:51:08 * F35-39
9. Hilary Biscay (USA) 4:53:50
10. Angela Axmann (USA) 4:55:16

 

 

ITU World Triathlon Madrid
Madrid, Spain - May 27th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:51:49
2. Alexander Bruykhankov (RUS) 1:52:28
3. Dmitry Polyansky (RUS) 1:52:54
4. Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 1:53:17
5. Maik Petzold (GER) 1:53:33
6. Hirokatsu Tayama (JAP) 1:53:35
7. Aurelien Raphael (FRA) 1:53:53
8. Alessandro Fabian (ITA) 1:54:11
9. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:54:23
10. Carlos Javier Quinchara (COL) 1:54:34

Women top 10

1. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 2:06:35
2. Aileen Morrison (IRL) 2:06:38
3. Barbara Riveros Diaz (CHI) 2:06:40
4. Anne Haug (GER) 2:06:43
5. Rachel Klamer (NED) 2:07:05
6. Ainhoa Murua (ESP) 2:07:18
7. Vicky Holland (GBR) 2:07:20
8. Alexandra Razarenova (RUS) 2:07:32
9. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:07:38
10. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 2:07:43

 

 

Ironman 70.3 Florida
Florida, USA - May 19th, 2012

Men top 10

1. Lance Armstrong (USA) 3:45:38
2. Maxim Kriat (UKR) 3:56:56
3. Francesc Godoy (ESP) 3:59:45
4. Andres Castillo (COL) 4:01:08
5. Mauro Cavanha (BRA) 4:02:04
6. David Kahn (USA) 4:06:36
7. Chris Bagg (USA) 4:07:01
8. Andrew Langfield (USA) 4:07:55
9. Andrew Hodges (USA) 4:08:53
10. Fabian Rahn (GER) 4:09:58

Women top 10

1. Jessica Jacobs (USA) 4:24:34
2. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) 4:26:09
3. Amanda Stevens (USA) 4:28:19
4. Nina Kraft (GER) 4:28:43
5. Tamara Kozulina (UKR) 4:31:14
6. Terra Castro (USA) 4:39:39
7. Cassie McWilliam (USA) 4:41:20
8. Jolene Wilkinson (USA) 4:41:27
9. Paolina Allan (CAN) 4:44:19
10. Danielle Ohlson (USA) 4:44:22

 

 

Memorial Hermann Ironman Texas
Texas, USA - May 19th, 2012

Men top 10

1. Jordan Rapp (USA) 8:10:44
2. Justin Daerr (USA) 8:22:15
3. Mathias Hecht (SUI) 8:22:58
4. Jozsef Major (HUN) 8:27:19
5. Brandon Marsh (USA) 8:30:18
6. Joe Umphenour (USA) 8:36:18
7. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 8:37:23
8. Christian Brader (GER) 8:39:07
9. Matthew Russell (USA) 8:42:50
10. Pedro Gomes (POR) 8:44:53

Women top 10

1. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 8:54:58
2. Caitlin Snow (USA) 9:01:32
3. Amy Marsh (USA) 9:04:00
4. Corinne Abraham (GBR) 9:18:39
5. Charisa Wernick (USA) 9:27:43
6. Brooke Brown (CAN) 9:47:05
7. Sara Piampiano (USA) 9:47:38
8. Michelle Leblanc (USA) 9:53:59
9. Christie Sym (AUS) 9:55:56
10. Amy McGrath (USA) 9:56:18

 

 

ITU World Triathlon San Diego
San Diego, California - May 12th, 2012


Men top 10

1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:48:47
2. Sven Rieder (SUI) 1:48:52
3. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:49:01
4. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:49:09
5. Hunter Kemper (USA) 1:49:18
6. Ryan Sissons (NZL) 1:49:22
7. Tim Don (GBR) 1:49:25
8. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:49:29
9. Manuel Huerta (USA) 1:49:31
10. Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:49:40

Women top 10

1. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 1:58:21
2. Erin Densham (AUS) 1:59:26
3. Laura Bennett (USA) 2:00:11
4. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 2:00:14
5. Vicky Holland (GBR) 2:00:28
6. Flora Duffy (BER) 2:00:46
7. Anne Haug (GER) 2:00:50
8. Sarah Haskins (USA) 2:00:56
9. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:01:18
10. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:01:33

 

 

Ironman 70.3 St Croix
Virgin Islands, USA - May 6th, 2012


Andy Potts wins after a wet start on the bike and comes close to breaking the course record. The men were slower than previous years on the bike and at the end Lance Armstrong had a 1-2min lead. Lance held onto his lead until 4 miles from the finish line making for close exciting racing.

Angela Neath wins the womens race in a new course record after riding the bike with a flat tyre for the last 7miles.

 

Men top 10

1. Andy Potts (USA) 4:03:31
2. Stephane Poulat (FRA) 4:05:25
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) 4:07:08
4. Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 4:08:53
5. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 4:10:04
6. Oscar Galindez (ARG) 4:12:31
7. Maxim Kriat (UKR) 4:15:41
8. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 4:16:41
9. Andres Castillo (COL) 4:16:48
10. Eliot Holtham (CAN) 4:24:59

Women top 10

1. Angela Naeth (CAN) 4:28:12
2. Mary-Beth Ellis (USA) 4:33:34
3. Sara Gross (CAN) 4:46:33
4. Nina Kraft (GER) 4:47:44
5. Tamara Kozulina (UKR) 4:47:51
6. Kim Loeffler (USA) 4:49:24
7. Jenny Fletcher (USA) 4:59:40
8. Stephanie Jones (USA) 5:01:01
9. Marie Danais (CAN) 5:01:50
10. Karen Smyers (USA) 5:08:07

 

 

Wildflower Long Course Triathlon
Lake San Antonio, California - May 5th, 2012

Men top 10

1. Jesse Thomas (USA) 3:58:59
2. Jordan Rapp (USA) 4:00:22
3. James Cunnama (RSA) 4:02:01
4. Paul Matthews (AUS) 4:03:20
5. Chris Legh (AUS) 4:04:56
6. Clayton Fettell (AUS) 4:07:35
7. Trevor Wurtele (CAN) 4:07:44
8. Dustin McLarty (USA) 4:09:46
9. Stephen Kilshaw (CAN) 4:11:08
10. Nicholas Thompson (USA) 4:11:41

Women top 10

1. Heather Jackson (USA) 4:26:29 * course record
2. Linsey Corbin (USA) 4:32:09
3. Magali Tisseyre (CAN) 4:34:30
4. Leanda Cave (GBR) 4:36:24
5. Charisa Wernick (USA) 4:38:42
6. Rachel Challis (GBR) 4:39:25
7. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 4:39:55
8. Melanie McQuaid (CAN) 4:41:15
9. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) 4:44:31
10. Julia Grant (NZL) 4:44:43

 

 

Spec-Savers Ironman South Africa
Port Elizabeth, South Africa - April 22nd, 2012


Of special note was the six-time Ironman World Champion and now four-time Ironman South Africa winner Natascha Badmann form at age 45, and at the same time proving the age barrier for success is widening. She certainly had a very fast time on her Cheetah bike (5:14:55) and carried that form onto the run (3:12:02).

 

Men top 10

1. Clemente Alonso-McKernan (ESP) 8:34:45
2. Cyril Viennot (FRA) 8:41:48
3. Mike Aigroz (SUI) 8:46:04
4. Markus Fachbach (GER) 8:57:21
5. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 9:03:03
6. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 9:09:57
7. Craig Twigg (GBR) 9:10:48
8. Sylvain Rota (FRA) 9:11:24
9. Kent Horner (RSA) 9:14:39
10. Guilherme Manocchio (BRA) 9:20:56

Women top 8

1. Natascha Badmann (SUI) 9:47:10
2. Simone Brandli (SUI) 9:52:26
3. Diane Riesler (GER) 10:01:14
4. Dianne McEwan (RSA) 10:07:55
5. Susan Dietrich (GER) 10:08:02
6. Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:13:00
7. Catherine Faux (GBR) 10:26:22 * F25-29
8. Emi Sakai (JPN) 10:28:03

 

 

Sydney ITU World Series.
Sydney, Australia - April 14th, 2012


Men top 12

1. Steffen Justus (GER) 1:51.05
2. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:51:13
3. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:51:15
4. David Hauss (FRA) 1:51:30
5. Alexandr Bryukhankov (RUS) 1:51:31
6. Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 1:51:34
7. Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:51:42
8. Will Clarke (GBR) 1:51:43
9. Dmitry Polyansky (RUS) 1:51:49
10. Jarrod Shoemaker (USA) 1:51:51
11. Tim Don (GBR) 1:52:02
12. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 1:52:03

Women top 14

1. Erin Densham, (AUS) 2:01:29
2. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 2:01:38
3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:01:45
4. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:02:12
5. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 2:02:19
6. Ainhoa Murua (ESP) 2:02:26
7. Anne Haug (GER) 2:02:32
8. Kathy Tremblay (CAN) 2:02:34
9. Mariko Adachi (JPN) 2:02:39
10. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:02:40
11. Non Stanford (GBR) 2:02:43
12. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:02:51
13. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:02:55
14. Emma Snowsill (AUS) 2:02:59

 

Ironman Texas 70.3.
Galveston, Texas, USA - March 25th, 2012


Interesting race to follow with Lance Armstrong leading off the bike. Tim O'Donnell looked strong though and took the race and the USA pro title that was up for grabs.

 

Men top 10

1 Timothy Odonnell (US) 3:47:40
2 Sebastian Kienle (DE) 3:48:03
3 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 3:48:49
4 Michael Raelert (DE) 3:50:08
5 Stephane Poulat (FR) 3:52:35
6 Jordan Jones (US) 3:54:32
7 Lance Armstrong ( US) 3:54:32
8 Marino Vanhoenacker (BE) 3:54:55
9 Jeremy Jurkiewi (FR) 3:55:28
10 Axel Zeebroek (BE) 3:55:43

Women top 10

1. Kelly Williamson (USA) 4:13:27
2. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 4:18:47
3. Amy Marsh (USA) 4:20:16
4. Caitlin Snow (USA) 4:22:03
5. Margaret Shapiro (USA) 4:25:27
6. Sarah Piampiano (USA) 4:26:43
7. Anja Beranek (GER) 4:29:12
8. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 4:29:43
9. Jessie Donavan (USA) 4:30:00
10. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) 4:31:09

 

Ironman Melbourne.
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - March 25th, 2012


Fast times in this race and especially so for the Caroline Steffan. Crowie also ent under 8 hours for teh first time and Cameron Brown once again holds the title of the fastest Kiwi over this distance.

 

Men top 10

1. Craig Alexander (AUS) 7:57:44
2. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:00:12
3. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:01:26
4. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 8:02:23
5. David Dellow (AUS) 8:04:19
6. Paul Matthews (AUS) 8:05:58
7. Luke Bell (AUS) 8:10:38
8. Joe Gambles (AUS) 8:12:46
9. Marko Albert (EST) 8:18:04
10. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 8:18:17

Women top 10

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:34:51
2. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 8:46:09
3. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 9:04:00
4. Joanne Lawn (NZL) 9:06:53
5. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:11:16
6. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 9:13:43
7. Jessica Jacobs (USA) 9:13:57
8. Carrie Lester (AUS) 9:18:25
9. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:19:05
10. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:26:21

 

Mooloolaba ITU World Cup.
Mooloolaba, Queensland, Australia - March 25, 2012


1. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:53:22
2. Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS) 1:53:22
3. David Hauss (FRA) 1:53:22
4. Mario Mola (ESP) 1:53:28
5. Brendan Sexton (AUS) 1:53:37
6. Steffen Justus (GER) 1:53:52
7. Sebastian Rank (GER) 1:53:55
8. Kyle Jones (CAN) 1:54:09
9. William Clarke (GBR) 1:54:16
10. Maik Petzold (GER) 1:54:20

Women top 10

1. Erin Densham (AUS) 2:03:31
2. Nicola Spirig (SUI)) 2:04:23
3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:04:29
4. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 2:05:17
5. Rachel Klamer (NED) 2:05:20
6. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 2:05:30
7. Laura Bennett (USA) 2:05:35
8. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:05:40
9. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 2:05:49
10. Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:06:12

 

OTU Oceania Championships.
Tasmania, Australia - March 10th, 2012



This was an automatic qualifyer for the New Zealand, meaning anyone who was first gets an entry to the London Olympics.

Kris Gemmel come close but was humble in his reflection. He has been working hard so heres wishing he can still get in, however there is still no guarantee that New Zealand will have 3 men in the olympics. I am not sure how the Australian team is being selected but it looks good for Brendan and Emma. Am not sure what happened with Macca's race but he will no doubt still have another roll of the dice.

 

Men Elite

1. Brendan Sexton (AUS) 1:48:50
2. Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:49:31
3. Aaron Royle (AUS) 1:50:06
4. Tony Dodds (NZL) 1:50:36
5. Courtney Atkinson (AUS) 1:50:38
6. Martin Barneveld (NZL) 1:50:54
7. Ryan Bailie (AUS) 1:51:17
8. Drew Box (AUS) 1:51:58
9. Ryan Fisher (AUS) 1:52:02
10. Mitchell Kealey (AUS) 1:52:15
14. Chris McCormack (AUS) 1:53:02

Women Elite

1. Emma Jackson (AUS) 2:02:46
2. Ashleigh Gentile (AUS) 2:03:36
3. Erin Densham (AUS) 2:03:53
4. Debbie Tanner (NZL) 2:04:06
5. Nicky Samuels (NZL) 2:04:32
6. Natalie Van Coevorden (AUS) 2:04:55
7. Charlotte McShane (AUS) 2:08:53
8. Ashlee Bailie (AUS) 2:12:21
9. Matilda Reynolds (AUS) 2:15:07

 

 

Ironman New Zealand
Taupo, New Zealand - March 4th, 2012
S 1.9k / B 90k / R 21k

 

3, 1, 2

 

Men top 10

1. Marino Vanhoenacker - 3.55:03
2. Timothy Reed - 3.5551
3. Cameron Brown - 3.56:38
4. Romain Guillaume - 3.58:03
5. Aaron Farlow - 3.58:57
6. Marko Albert - 4.00:43
7. Terenzo Bozzone - 4.01:51
8. Guy Crawford - 4.03:29
9. Jamie Whyte - 4.12:05
10. Shanon Stallard - 4.14:46

Women top 10

1. Meredith Kessler - 4.22:46 Pro
2. Kate Bevilaqua - 4.30:37 Pro
3. Joanna Lawn - 4.30:40 Pro
4. Jessica Jacobs - 4.31:46 Pro
5. Gina Crawford - 4.32:45 Pro
6. Hilary Wicks - 4.32:51 F35-39
7. Belinda Harper - 4.37:49 Pro
8. Anna Ross - 4.39:47 F30-34
9. Susie Wood - 4.41:33 F35-39
10. Candice Hammond - 4.43:25 Pro

 

1st Meredith Kessler - 4.22:46

 

Click the above photos or here for more photos of the day.

 

 

Abu Dhabi International Triathlon
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates - March 3rd, 2012
S 3k / B 200k / R 20k

 

 

Men top 10

1. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 6:21:44
2. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 6:22:11
3. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 6:22:44
4. Andreas Boecherer (GER) 6:24:38
5. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 6:25:12
6. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 6:27:11
7. Luke Bell (AUS) 6:28:16
8. Paul Ambrose (AUS) 6:31:15
9. Fraser Cartmell (GBR) 6:31:53
10. Clayton Fettell (AUS) 6:32:21

Women top 10

1. Nikki Butterfield (AUS) 7:00:22
2. Angela Naeth (CAN) 7:03:00
3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 7:04:29
4. Melissa Rollison (AUS) 7:05:00
5. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 7:06:05
6. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 7:10:29
7. Emma-Kate Lidbury (GBR) 7:19:35
8. Eva Nystrom (SWE)7:26:24
9. Christie Sym (AUS) 7:27:10
10. Diane Riesler (GER) 7:27:46

 

 

Ironman 70.3 Panama.
Panama City, Panama - February 12, 2012


Outstanding feature of this race was Lance Armstrong getting back into triathlon and having an awesome race against top competition. Good on Kiwi Bevan Docherty the two time olympic medallist for holding him out.

 

Men top 10

1. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 3:50:13
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) 3:50:55
3. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 3:52:59
4. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 3:53:38
5. Romain Guillaume (FRA) 3:54:44
6. Jesse Thomas (USA) 3:55:30
7. Chris Lieto (USA) 3:56:21
8. Ivan Vasilyev (RUS) 3:58:32
9. Oscar Galindez (ARG) 4:00:53
10. Bert Jammaer (BEL) 4:01:24

Women top 10

1. Angela Naeth (CAN) 4:15:31
2. Kelly Williamson (USA) 4:19:11
3. Margaret Shapiro (USA) 4:19:34
4. Leanda Cave (GBR) 4:21:42
5. Tine Deckers (BEL) 4:25:29
6. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 4:29:00
7. Natascha Badmann (SUI) 4:29:17
8. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 4:30:20
9. Bree Wee (USA) 4:31:09
10. Dede Griesbauer (USA) 4:33:03

 

 

Challenge Wanaka.
Wanaka, New Zealand - January 21st, 2012


Men top 10

1. Aaron Farlow (AUS) 8:41:53
2. Jamie Whyte (NZL) 8:51:43
3. Kieran Doe (NZL) 8:57:17
4. Courtney Ogden (AUS) 9:08:42
5. Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 9:09:05
6. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 9:15:21
7. Scott Defilippis (USA) 9:16:00
8. Marc Pschbizin (GER) 9:23:15
9. Simon Cochrane (NZL) 9:23:15
10. Carl Read (NZL) 9:24:15 *

* Age group 30-39

 

Women top 10

1. Gina Crawford (NZL) 9:44:06
2. Britta Martin (GER) 9:47:39
3. Simone Maier (GER) 9:57:42
4. Candice Hammond (NZL) 9:58:39
5. Julia Grant (NZL) 10:01:49
6. Nicole Ward (AUS) 10:12:39
7. Tamsyn Hayes (NZL) 10:16:23
8. Jodie Scott (AUS) 10:53:43
9. Jo Carrel (NZL) 11:26:19
10. Julie Williamson (NZL) 11:28:32 **

** Age group 40-49

 

More photos of the race here.

 

 

Port of Tauranga Half Ironman.
Mount Maunganui, New Zealand - January 7th, 2012


Men top 5

1. Cameron Brown (NZL) 3:53:42
2. Callum Millward (NZL) 3:54:18
3. Tim Berkel (AUS) 4:01:28
4. Shanon Stallard (NZL) 4:06:51
5. Daniel Plews (NZL) 4:08:00

Women top 5

1. Joanna Lawn (NZL) 4:22:54
2. Hannah Lawrence (NZL) 4:29:37
3. Tamsyn Hayes (NZL) 4:30:16
4. Elaine Brent (NZL) 4:31:54
5. Belinda Harper (NZL) 4:32:16

 

 

Ford Ironman World Championship.
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - October 8th, 2011



 

 

This is a must view. Full coverage of the 2011 ironman world champs.

 

 

Taupo Half Ironman.
Taupo, New Zealand - December 10th, 2011


Men top 5

1. Callum Millward (NZ) 3:56:16
2. Cameron Brown (NZ) 3:56:43
3. Jamie Whyte (NZ) 4:03:44
4. Brodie Madgwick (NZ) 4::08:17
5. Matt Taylor (NZ) 4:13:21

Women top 5

1. Sam Warriner (NZ) 4:24:37
2. Gina Crawford (NZ) 4:27:34
3. Candice Hammondl (NZ) 4:30:11
4. Belinda Harper (NZ) 4:35:38
5. Jo Carrel (NZ) 4:49:47

 

 

Ironman Western Australia.
Busselton, Western Australia - December 4th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:12:39
2. Clayton Fettell (AUS) 8:19:02
3. Jason Shortis (AUS) 8:27:31
4. Josh Rix (AUS) 8:30:59
5. Aaron Farlow (AUS) 8:34:05
6. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:35:08
7. Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 8:35:57
8. Simon Billeau (FRA) 8:38:06
9. Luke Whitmore (AUS) 8:54:35
10. Maik Twelsiek (GER) 8:56:10

Women top 10

1. Michelle Bremer (NZL) 9:25:38
2. Michelle Mitchell (AUS) 9:28:07
3. Carrie Lester (AUS) 9:32:44
4. Elly Franks (AUS) 9:37:51
5. Hillary Biscay (USA) 9:39:41
6. Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 9:43:37
7. Yvette Grice (GBR) 9:53:33
8. Caitlin Bridgland (AUS) 9:57:25 * F25-29
9. Emi Shiono (JPN) 10:00:23
10. Michelle Boyes (AUS) 10:00:42 * F40-44

 

 

Ironman Arizona.
Arizona, USA - November 20th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 7:59:38
2. Paul Amey (GBR) 8:01:29
3. Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 8:14:36
4. Torsten Abel (GER) 8:16:44
5. Stephane Poulat (FRA) 8:18:55
6. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 8:19:29
7. Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 8:19:38
8. Michael Weiss (AUT) 8:21:36
9. Trevor Wurtele (CAN) 8:22:21
10. Christophe Bastie (FRA) 8:26:10

Women top 10

1. Leanda Cave (GBR) 8:49:00
2. Linsey Corbin (USA) 8:54:33
3. Meredith Kessler (USA) 9:00:14
4. Amanda Stevens (USA) 9:09:39
5. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:11:23
6. Kelly Williamson (USA) 9:12:18
7. Kathleen Calkins (USA) 9:12:40
8. Sara Gross (CAN) 9:18:03
9. Susan Dietrich (GER) 9:19:47
10. Charisa Wernick USA) 9:22:37

 

 

ITU World Cup Auckland.
Auckland, New Zealand - November 20th 2011


Men top 10

1. Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:59:58
2. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 2:01:05
3. Ryan Fisher (AUS) 2:01:19
4. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 2:01:55
5. Jarrod Shoemaker (USA) 2:02:05
6. Ivan Rana (ESP) 2:02:14
7. Clark Ellice (NZL) 2:02:23
8. Ryan Sissons (NZL) 2:02:47
9. Marek Jaskolka (POL) 2:02:58:
10. Fabio Carvalho (BRA) 2:03:03

Women top 10

1. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:14:12
2. Tomoko Sakimoto (JPN) 2:15:09
3. Mariko Adachi (JPN) 2:15:22
4. Alice Betto (ITA) 2:15:51
5. Kiyomi Niwata (JPN) 2:16:39
6. Maaike Caelers (NED) 2:17:10
7. Anne Haug (GER) 2:17:14
8. Kathrin Muller (GER) 2:17:34
9. Ai Ueda (JPN) 2:17:49
10. Vicky Holland (GBR) 2:18:05

This race is a prelude for the final race of the 2012 ITU World championship series which will be held around the same time next year.

It was double delight for the huge crowd on the Auckland waterfront this afternoon as Kiwis dominated the Barfoot & Thompson ITU World Cup Triathlon, claiming 3 of the 6 medals on offer, including gold to Andrea Hewitt and Kris Gemmell.

 

 

Noosa Triathlon

Noosa, Queensland, Australia - October 30th 2011

 

Men top 10

1. David Dellow (AUS) 1:46:36
2. Paul Matthews (AUS) 1:47.01
3. James Seear (AUS) 1:47.42
4. Clayton Fettell (AUS) 1:47:49
5. Ryan Fisher (AUS) 1:48:14
6. Bryce McMaster (AUS) 1:48:48
7. Clark Ellice (NZ) 1:49:21
8. Ryan Sissons (NZ) 1:50:04
9. Joseph Lampe (AUS) 1:51:04
10. Chris McCormack (AUS) 1:51:37

Women top 10

1. Melissa Rollison (AUS) 2:00:25
2. Emma Jackson (AUS) 2:01:09
3. Kate McIlroy (NZ) 2:01:46
4. Felicity Ryan (AUS) 2:04:03
5. Matilda Raynolds (AUS) 2:08:28
6. Belinda Granger (AUS) 2:08:56
7. Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 2:09:01
8. Lisa Marangon (AUS) 2:09:30
9. Tara Prowse (AUS) 2:10:40
10. Chloe Turner (AUS) 2:10:51

 

 

 

XTERRA World Championships.
Kapalua, Maui - October 23rd, 2011
S 1.5k / B 30k / R 6.1 k


Michael Weiss took out the mens race with a dominating 1hr 19min 32sec bike ride which was 1min 30sec ahead of his nearest rival. The men really lay it out on the ride going by the run times with both pro men and pro women winners Michi Weiss and Lesley Patterson matched each other stride for stride and both running 43min 54sec.

Adding some interest to the professional race was the six times Tour de France cycling champion Lance Armstrong who finished 23rd in 2hrs 36mins 59sec after leading to the 23km mark of the bike section. Lance faded in the run after a crash late on the mountain bike which left him witha a broken helmet and concussion.

Two time ironman world champion Tim DeBoom finished 16th in 2hrs 34mins 23sec.

 

Men top 10

1. Michael Weiss (AUT) 2:27:00 -- $20,000
2. Dan Hugo (RSA) 2:27:33 -- $12,000
3. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 2:28:26 -- $7,000
4. Josiah Middaugh (Vail, Colorado) 2:29:14 -- $4,000
5. Ivan Raña (ESP) 2:29:31 --- $2,500
6. Olivier Marceau (SUI) 2:29:40 -- $1,500
7. Ronny Dietz (GER) 2:29:47 -- $1,000
8. Richard Ussher (NZL) 2:29:54 -- $800
9. Jan Kubicek (CZE) 2:30:54 -- $600
10. Christopher Legh (AUS) 2:31:10 -- $500

 

Women top 10

1. Lesley Paterson (GBR) 2:45:59 -- $20,000
2. Marion Lorblanchet (FRA) 2:48:08 -- $12,000
3. Helena Erbenova ( CZE) 2:51:51 -- $7,000
4. Renate Bucher (SUI) 2:52:04 -- $4,000
5. Danelle Kabush (CAN) 2:54:35 -- $2,500
6. Erin Densham (AUS) 2:57:46 -- $1,500
7. Sara Tarkington (USA) 2:57:59 -- $1,000
8. Emma Garrard (USA) 2:58:42 -- $800
9. Brandi Heisterman (USA) 3:03:39 -- $600
10. Jessica Noyola (USA) 3:04:25


 

 

Pro Line Up for the Xterra World champs this Sunday.
Maui, Hawaii - this weekend , October, 2011

 

2011 Pro Men (alphabetical by country)

Australia - Ben Allen, Chris Legh . Austria - Michael Weiss. Belgium - Jim Thijs Brazil - Felipe Moletta, Cid Santos, Marco Silva Junior, Frederico Zacharias. Canada - Kelly Guest, Mike Vine. Czech Republic - Jan Kubicek. England - Sam Gardner. France - Pierre Facomprez, Nicolas Lebrun. Germany - Ronny Dietz, Jan Frodeno. Italy - Simone Calamai, Denis Giovannetti, Antonello Pallotta. Japan - Yu Yumoto. New Zealand - Richard Ussher. South Africa - Dan Hugo, Conrad Stoltz, Raynard Tissink. Spain - Victor del Corral Morales, Eneko Llanos, Ivan Rana, Marcel Zamora. Switzerland - Olivier Marceau. United Kingdom - Llewellyn Holmes, Cedric Lassonde, Richard Stannard, Graham Wadsworth. USA - Jimmy Archer, Lance Armstrong, Brian Astell, Tim DeBoom, Jason Michalak, Josiah Middaugh, Branden Rakita, Will Ross, Cody Waite, Adam Wirth, Brad Zoller



2011 Pro Women (alphabetical by country)

Australia - Erin Densham . Austria - Carina Wasle. Brazil - Carla Prada, Manuela Vilaseca . Canada - Brandi Heisterman, Danelle Kabush, Melanie McQuaid, Tanis Tomlin . Czech Republic - Helena Erbenova . England - Julie Dibens. France - Sabrina Enaux, Marion Lorblanchet. Hungry - Brigitta Poor . Italy - Elisabetta Curridori . Mexico - Fabiola Corona . New Zealand - Catherine Dunn, Karen Hanlen . Saipan - Mieko Carey . Scotland - Lesley Paterson . Switzerland - Renata Bucher. USA - Caroline Colonna, Kelley Cullen, Emma Garrard, Jessica Noyola, Brandyn Roark, Suzie Snyder, Sara Tarkington


My multisport guru mates predictions are :


Men: Top Ten - Conrad Stoltz, Dan Hugo, Joshiah Middaugh, Lance Armstrong, Michi Weiss, Nico Le Brun, Ben Allen, Richard Ussher, Ronny Dietz, Olivier Marceau
Women: Top Ten - Renata Bucher, Mel McQuaid, Lesley Paterson, Erin Densham, Julie Dibens, Marion Lorblanchet, Catherine Dunn, Emma Garrard, Sara Tarkington, Danelle Kabush
Hawaiin Double: Raynard Tissink.

Please note: Predicting Conrad and Renata to win, and the other to place in the top ten, no particlular order.

 

  

Ford Ironman World Championship.
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii - October 8th, 2011



Craig Alexander (Crowie) takes his 3rd Kona title and sets a new record fast time for Kona course.

 

 

Chrissie Wellington took her 4th Kona title from 4 starts.

Still showing the scars on her legs from a bike crash only a few weeks prior to this race.

 

Photo pages can be seen by clicking the here on mens or womens (or the images above).

 

Men top 15

1. Craig Alexander (AUS) 8:03:56
2. Pete Jacobs (AUS) 8:09:11
3. Andreas Raelert (GER) 8:11:07
4. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:12:58
5. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:20:12
6. Mike Aigroz (SUI) 8:21:07
7. Raynard Tissink (RSA) 8:22:15
8. Andi Bocherer (GER) 8:23:19
9. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 8:25:42
10. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:27:18
11. Tom Lowe (GBR) 8:29:02
12. Daniel Fontana (ITA) 8:31:20
13, Marko Albert (EST) 8:35:18
14. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 8:35:53
15. Cyril Viennot (FRA) 8:37:00

Women top 10

1. Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 8:55:08
2. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:57:57
3. Leanda Cave (GBR) 9:03:29
4. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 9:06:57
5. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:07:32
6. Karin Thuerig (SUI) 9:15:00
7. Sonja Tajsich (GER) 9:15:17
8. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 9:17:56
9. Caitlin Snow (USA) 9:18:11
10. Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 9:19:52

 

 

 

Dextro Energy ITU World Championship Yokohama .
Yokohama, Japan - September 18/19th, 2011


Photo pages of the womens race and mens race are now up. The points from this race will go towards the 2012 ITU WCS.

Of note was a return of the great Vanessa Fernandes (POR) who placed 26th in 2:02:29. Also the two-time Ironman World Champion and 1997 ITU World Champion Chris McCormack led the field after a huge pack finish on the bike, but faded to 34th, 3:47 off the lead with a 34:07 run.

 

Men top 10

1. Joao Silva (POR) 1:49:21
2. Alexandr Brukhankov (RUS) 1:49:35.
3. Dimitry Polyansky (RUS) 1:50:04
4. Simon Whitfield (CAN) 1:50:15
5. Matt Chrabot (USA) 1:50:15
6. Adam Bowden (GBR) 1:50:19
7. Ruedi Wild (SUI) 1:50:20
8. Tim Don GBR) 1:50:27
9. Bent McMahon (CAN) 1:50:29
10. Yuichi Hosoda (JPN) 1:50:42

Click the photo above for photos of the mens race.

Women top 10

1. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 1:59:17
2. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 1:59:31
3. Kate McIlroy (NZL) 1:59:45
4. Aileen Morrison (IRL) 1:59:50
5. Emma Jackson (AUS) 1:59:58
6. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 1:59:59
7. Lisa Norden (SWE) 2:00:01
8. Ai Ueda (JPN) 2:00:06
9. Kiyomi Niwata (JPN) 2:00:23
10. Jure Ide (JPN) 2:00:30

Click the photo above for photos of the womens race.

 

Subaru Ironman Canada.
Penticton, BC Canada - August 27th, 2011

Men top 10

1. Jordan Rapp (USA) 8:28:09
2. Torsten Abel (GER) 8:41:09
3. Bert Jammaer (BEL) 8:42:34
4. Christopher Bagg (USA) 8:47:25
5. Jasper Blake (CAN) 8:50:30
6. Nigel Gray (CAN) 8:57:41
7. Matthew Russell (USA) 8:57:41
8. Trevor Wurtele (CAN) 9:05:19
9. Scott Tremblay (CAN) 9:07:03
10. Mattias Buxhofer (AUT) 9:12:10

Women top 10

1. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 9:03:13
2. Kim Loeffler (USA) 9:34:54
3. Meredith Kessler (USA) 9:37:22
4. Sara Gross (CAN) 9:46:56
5. Gillian Clayton (CAN) 10:01:58
6. Rachel Ross (USA) 10:12:17
7. Fiona Whitby (CAN) 10:13:28
8. Jacqueline Pearce (USA) 10:19:30
9. Genevieve Cauffope (CAN) 10:21:31
10. Sharon Houghton (USA ) 10:22:44

Amazing result here for Jordan Rapp in the mens race. So here is my favourite song at present to go with it:

 

 

Dextro Energy ITU World Championship Final.
Beijing, China - September 10th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:48:07
2. Sven Riederer (SUI) 1:48:15
3. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:48:18
4. Dmitry Polyansky (RUS) 1:48:20
5. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:48:24
6. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:48:27
7. David Hauss (FRA) 1:48:36
8. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:48:44
9. Maik Petzold (GER) 1:48:47
10. Ivan Rana (ESP) 1:48:51

Women top 10

1. Andrea Hewitt (NZ) 1:58:26
2. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 1:58:40
3. Melanie Annaheim (SUI) 1:58:58
4. Lisa Norden (SWE) 1:59:00
5. Laura Bennett (USA) 1:59:02
6. Kate Mcllroy (NZ) 1:59:04
7. Jessica Harrison (FRA) 1:59:09
8. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 2:00:11
9. Flora Duffy (BER) 2:00:24
10. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:00:37

 

Challenge Vichy.
Vichy, France - August 21st, 2011

 

Britain's Stephen Bayliss and American Amy Marsh took out the inaugural Challenge Vichy this weekend and in doing so conquered one of the toughest races in Challenge history.

Temperatures in the French spa town rose to 43C with high humidity and athletes faced strong head winds on the bike and a non wetsuit swim.

Bayliss took victory just one week after placing eighth in Challenge Copenhagen.

 

Men top 5

1. Stephen Bayliss (GBR) - 8:45:29
2. Teemu Lemmettylä (FIN) - 8:49:42
3. Jamie Whyte (NZL) - 8:52:21
4. Edouard Entraygues (FRA) 9:19:09
5. Alberto Roviera (ITA) 9:21:36

Women top 5

1. Amy Marsh (USA) - 9:44:56
2. Juliette Benedicto - 10:01:59
3. Jana Candrova - 10:12:14
4. Fiona Ford (USA) - 1042:22
5. Lionele Baroux (FRA) - 10:49:36

  

 

Ironman 70.3 Timberman.
New Hampshire, USA - August 21st, 2011

Men top 10

1. Rasmus Henning (DEN) 3:53:41
2. Mike Caiazzo (USA) 4:01:30
3. Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 4:06:36
4. James Cotter (USA) 4:10:20
5. Karl Bordine (USA) 4:12:02
6. Mike Lavery (USA) 4:14:25 * AG M25-29
7. James Chesson (USA) 4:14:57 * AG M30-34
8. Timothy Tapply (USA) 4:15:52 * AG M35-39
9. Ryan Kelly (USA) 4:17:56
10. Patrick Wheeler (USA) 4:21:42 * AG M25-29

Women top 10

1. Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 4:16:33
2. Caitlin Snow (USA) 4:26:36
3. Annie Gervais (CAN) 4:34:24
4. Tamara Kozulina (UKR) 4:39:25
5. Sharon Schmidt-Mongrain (USA) 4:39:30
6. Amber Ferreira (USA) 4:39:58
7. Beth Walsh (USA) 4:40:35 * AG W30-34
8. Carrie Bartlett (USA) 4:42:56 * AG W30-34
9. Christine Kachinsky (USA) 4:55:16 * W40-44
10. Amy Catlin (USA) 4:59:11 * W30-34

 

San Francisco Triathlon at Alcatraz.
San Francisco, California - August 21st, 2011


Men top 10

1. Tommy Zaferes (USA) 2:26:51
2. Brian Fleischmann (USA) 2:27:06
3. John Kenny (USA) 2:28:15
4. John Dahlz (USA) 2:28:38
5. Kyle Leto (USA) 2:28:47
6. Ethan Brown (USA) 2:29:46
7. Brian Lavelle (USA) 2:30:58
8. Dustin McLarty (USA)
9. Bryan Rhodes (NZ) 2:33:37
10. James Hadley (GBR) 2:33:49

Women top 10

1. Becky Lavelle (USA) 2:29:14
2. Christie Sym (AUS) 2:49:49
3. Madeleine Oldfield (AUS)
4. Alexis Smith (USA) 2:52:38
5. Lauren Brandon (USA) 2:56:11
6. Emily Cocks (USA) 2:58:23
7. Julia Grant (NZ) 3:01:33
8. Courtenay Brown (USA) 3:06:53
9. Kristin Iavarone (USA) 3:09:12
10. Kelly Dunleavy (USA) 3:11:24

 

Lausanne ITU Sprint Championships.
Lausanne, Switzerland - August 20th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 52:23
2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 52:27
3. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 52:37
4. David Hauss (FRA) 52:42
5. Alexander Brukhankov (RUS) 52:43
6. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 52:44
7. Jonathan Zipf (GER) 52:45
8. Joao Silva (POR) 52:53
9. Christian Prochnow (GER) 52:56
10. Tony Moulai (FRA) 53:02

Women top 10

1. Barbara Riveros Diaz (CHI) 58:35
2. Emma Jackson (AUS) 58:35
3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 58:37
4. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 58:40
5. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 58:42
6. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 59:02
7. Sarah Groff (USA) 59:06
8. Lisa Norden (SWE) 59:07
9. Emmie Charayron (FRA) 59:09
10. Felicity Abram (AUS) 59:11

 

Challenge Copenhagen.
Copenhagen, Denmark - August 14th 2011


 

In this youtube blog clip Torbjørn Sindballe talks about the bike leg preparation for iron-distance racing.

He does 9 different blogs on 'youtube' specifically to prepare for the 2011 Challenge Copenhagen.

 

Men top 10

1. Tim Berkel (AUS) 8:11:15
2. Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 8:11:50
3. Dejan Patrcevic (CRO) 8:12:18
4. Mads Vittrup-Pedersen (DEN) 8:13:21
5. Esben Hovgaard (DEN) 8:21:07
6. Egoitz Zalakain Erbiti (ESP) 8:26:52
7. Christophe Bastie (FRA) 8:27:32
8. Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 8:34:52
9. Hans D. Nillson (DEN) 8:36:18
10. Frank Horlacher (GER) 8:39:37

Women top 10

1. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 8:52:42
2. Asa Lundstrom (DEN) 9:35:31
3. Linda Schuecker (GER) 9:38:15
4. Karina Ottesen (DEN) 9:42:59
5. Helene Pallesen (DEN) 9:45:54
6. Julia Bohn (GER) 9:46:15
7. Ann Sophie Claire Lonborg (DEN) 9:55:08
8. Liz Pinches (GBR) 10:17:44
9. Louise Lilliso (DEN) 10:18:55
10. Lillan Sindahl Gluemer (DEN) 10:24:27

 

 

Dextro Energy ITU World Championship Series London.
London, England - August 6/7th, 2011


Alistair Brownlee (GBR) leading on the run in the heavy rain. Alistair Brownlee was part of a breakaway group of 4 on the bike section and along with Alexander Bryukhankov converted that into a podium finish. Alistair's brother Jonathan Brownlee however had the fastest run of the day in a very quick 29mins 35sec over the 10km course.

This was the most important race of the year as it is the qualifying selection race for many countries.

Click here or on the image above for more photos of the mens race.

 

Men top 10

1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:50:09
2. Alexander Bryukhankov (RUS) 1:50:34
3. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:51:04
4. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:51:16
5. Steffen Justus (GER) 1:51:25
6. Laurent Vidal (FRA) 1:51:27
7. David Hauss (FRA) 1: 51:32
8. Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS) 1:5140
9. Sven Riederer (SUI) 1:51:41
10. Vincent Luis (FRA) 1:51:41

Women top 10

1. Helen Jenkins (GBR) 2:00:34
2. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:00:41
3. Anja Dittmer (GER) 2:00:49
4. Emma Jackson (AUS) 2:00:51
5. Emma Snowsill (AUS) 2:00:52
6. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:00:54
7. Sarah Groff (USA) 2:00:58
8. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 2:01:04
9. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:01:07
10. Emmie Charayron (FRA) 2:01:10

 

Helen Jenkins from Great Britain on her way to winning in front of a home crowd.

Click here or on the image above for more photos of the womens race.

 

 

Ironman Regensburg.
Regensburg, Germany - August 7th, 2011


 

 

 

Men top 10

1. Markus Fachbach (GER) 8:29:16
2. Stefan Riesen (SUI) 8:36:54
3. Frank Vytrisal (GER) 8:37:11
4. Horst Reichel (GER) 8:42:07
5. Bas Diederen (NED) 8:42:34
6. Lothar Leder (GER) 8:45:30
7. Kyle Buckingham (GBR) 8:56:22
8. Rene Vallant (AUT) 8:56:50
9. Nicolas Beyeler (SUI) 8:57:17
10. James Kimberley (GBR) 8:58:50

Women top 10

1. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 9:18:55
2. Annett Kamenz (GER) 9:28:33
3. Nicole Leder (GER) 9:30:27
4. Heidi Jesberger (GER) 9:34:42
5. Katja Rabe (GER) 9:44:45
6. Katrin Esefeld (GER) 9:49:53
7. Tanja Buehlmann Umbricht (SUI) 9:57:54
8. Becky Paige (USA) 9:58:07
9. Kristin Baker (CAN) 9:58:55
10. Grada Boschker (NED) 10:04:05

 

 

 

Ironman U.K.
Bolton, England - July 31st, 2011


New course records were set in both the mens and womens IMUK. It is however only the 3rd year that IMUK has been run over this course.

Photo page of elite triathletes here

Photo page of age groupers here

 

Men top 10

1. Aaron Farlow (AUS) 8:24:33
2. Romain Guillaume (FRA) 8:41:25
3. Nick Saunders (UK) 8:51:31
4. Domenico Passuello (ITA) 8:51:54
5. Oliver Simon (UK) 8:54:28
6. Miguel Platero (ESP) 8:57:39 * M25-29
7. Gregorio Morales (ESP) 9:01:43
8. Paul Hawkins ( UK) 9:03:40
9. Toby Radcliffe (UK ) 9:04:23
10. Rob Creasy (NZ ) 9:05:27 * M30-34


Women top 10

1. Kirsten Moeller (GER) 9:19:04
2. Diane Riesler (GER) 9:25:41
3. Yvette Grice (UK) 9:37:32
4. Joanna Carritt (UK) 9:59:20
5. Claudia Johnston (CAN) 10:07:55 * F35-39
6. Elizabeth Hutson (UK) 10:12:31 * F30-34
7. Karen Smith (BER) 10:30:49 * F40-44
8. Tine Holst (DEN) 10:33:59 * F30-34
9. Bethan Fowler (UK) 10:34:39 * F30-34
10. Kerri Renshaw (AUS) 10:35:24 * F35-39


 

 

European Ironman Championships
Frankfurt, Germany - July 24th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 8:13:50
2. Jan Raphael (GER) 8:19:31
3. Michael Göhner (GER) 8:20:26
4. George Potrebitsch (GER) 8:22:29
5. Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 8:26:03
6. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 8:26:51
7. Cameron Brown (NZL) 8:31:47
8. Bert Jammaer (BEL) 8:32:26
9. Patrick Vernay (NCL) 8:32:59
10. Bart Colpaert (BEL) 8:33:54

Women top 10

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:12:13
2. Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 9:13:46
3. Sonja Tajsich (GER) 9:14:14
4. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 9:15:37
5. Samantha Warriner (NZL) 9:18:04
6. Meike Krebs (GER) 9:22:43
7. Silvia Felt (GER) 9:26:21
8. Susan Dietrich (GER) 9:28:08
9. Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 9:32:51
10. Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 9:37:00

 

Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9hr 12min 13sec

 

 

Dextro Energy ITU World Championship Series Hamburg.
Hamburg, Germany - July 16th, 2011


One of the highlights this time was two time Ironman World Champion Chris McCormack finished in 26th place, a great improvement from his previous effort in Kitzbühel.

 

Men top 10

1. Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS) 1:44:08
2. William Clarke (GBR) 1:44:09
3. David Hauss (FRA) 1:44:09
4. Sebastian Rank (GER) 1:44:12
5. Joao Silva (POR) 1:44:16
6. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:44:19
7. Tim Don (GBR) 1:44:33
8. Reto Hug (SUI) 1:44:35
9. Jonathan Zipf (GER) 1:44:44
10. Sven Riederer (SUI) 1:44:56

Women top 10

1. Emma Moffatt (AUS) 1:53:37
2. Emma Jackson (AUS) 1:53:44
3. Emma Snowsill (AUS) 1:53:44
4. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 1:53:59
5. Barbara Riveros Diaz (CHI) 1:54:32
6. Ainhoa Murua (ESP) 1:54:33
7. Erin Densham (AUS) 1:54:43
8. Danne Boterenbrood (NED) 1:54:49
9. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) 1:54:50
10. Svenja Bazlen (GER) 1:54:52

 

Rev3 Portland.
Portland, Oregan - July 10th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Graham O'Grady (NZL) 3:51:11
2. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 3:51:20
3. Jordan Rapp (USA) 3:51:22
4. Jesse Thomas (USA) 3:52:02
5. Chris McDonald (AUS) 3:54:43
6. Nicholas Thompson (USA) 3:55:59
7. Trevor Wurtele (CAN) 3:56:24
8. Michael Lovato (USA) 3:56:56
9. James Bowstead (NZL) 3:59:44
10. Kirk Nelson (USA) 3:59:51

Women top 10

1. Meredith Kessler (USA) 4:16:34
2. Kate Major (AUS) 4:23:09
3. Malaika Homo (USA) 4:25:18
4. Bree Wee (USA) 4:27:52
5. Amanda Lovato (USA) 4:30:54
6. Mackenzie Madison (USA) 4:31:22
7. Marisa Asplund (USA) 4:33:30
8. Courtenay Brown (USA) 4:34:35
9. Lesley Smith () 4:35:09
10. Jennifer Luebke (USA) 4:39:29

 

Challenge Roth.
Roth, Germany - July 10th, 2011


Andreas Raelert wins the 10th Challenge Roth, setting up a new world record!!!

Here are the times for Andreas on the day (46:18/4:11:43/2:40:52) 7:41:33

In her 3rd start in Roth Chrissie wins for the 3rd time and ups the world record to 8:18:13. This included the 2nd fastest marathon time of the day overall, a very quick 2hrs 44mins. The gap back to the 2nd the place indicates Chrissy was in a league of her own.

 

Men top 10

1. Andreas Raelert (GER) 7:41:33
2. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 7:57:06
3. Keegan Williams (NZL) 8:16:01
4. Felix Schumann (GER) 8:18:05
5. Christian Ritter (GER) 8:18:40
6. Andrej Vistica (CRO) 8:19:19
7. Gilad Rotem (ISR) 8:20:11
8. Lothar Leder (GER) 8:22:00
9. Andriy Yastrebov (UKR) 8:24:34
10. Andreas Borch (DEN) 8:25:38

Women top 10

1. Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 8:18:13
2. Julia Wagner (GER) 8:56:23
3. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 8:59:22
4. Belinda Harper (NZL) 9:06:47
5. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:12:56
6. Heike Priess (GER) 9:40:01
7. Alma Sarapuu (EST) 9:41:42
8. Cindy Lewis (CAN) 9:46:56
9. Celia Kuch (GER) 9:47:13
10. Annett Finger (GER) 9:47:25

 

 

Ironman Switzerland.
Zurich, Switzerland - July 10th, 2011


Men top 10

1. Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 8:19:51
2. Clemente Alonso (ESP) 8:27:56
3. Mathias Hecht (SUI) 8:30:26
4. Cyril Viennot (FRA) 8:36:02
5. Mike Aigroz (SUI) 8:38:21
6. Sergio Marques (POR) 8:48:01
7. Rafael Wyss (SUI) 8:51:36
8. Mike Schifferle (SUI) 8:53:57
9. Damien With (FRA) 8:56:34 * AG M25-29
10. Ueli Bieler (SUI) 9:07:08

Women top 10

1. Karin Thürig (SUI) 9:03:26
2. Amy Marsh (USA) 9:11:36
3. Erika Csomor (HUN) 9:36:59
4. Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 9:42:18
5. Sandra Patt (SUI) 10:08:46 * AG W40-44
6. Jana Candrova (CZE) 10:09:15
7. Nicole Best (GER) 10:12:08 * AG W40-44
8. Annamaria Halasz (HUN) 10:12:38 * AG W25-29
9. Isabelle Friedli (FRA) 10:14:43 * AG W25-29
10. Barbara Egloff (SUI) 10:15:00 * AG W35-39

 

Ironman Austria.
Klagenfurt, Austria - July 3rd, 2011


Marino Vanhoenacker smashed the all-time Ironman record of 7:50:27 set by fellow Belgian Luc Van Lierde in 1997.

Mary Beth Ellis in her first Ironman start took the win in a very slick time of 8hr 43min 34sec.

 

Men top 10

1. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 7:45:58 ***
2. Michael Weiss (AUT) 7:57:39
3. Marko Albert (EST) 8:08:17
4. Tom Lowe (GBR) 8:11:30
5. Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 8:16:47
6. Jozsef Major (HUN) 8:28:15
7. Anton Blokhin (UKR) 8:30:57
8. Mario Fink (AUT) 8:31:37 * AG
9. Rainer Schniertshauer (GER) 8:33:42 * AG
10. Robert Lang (AUT) 8:34:21 * AG

Women top 10

1. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 8:43:34
2. Erika Csomor (HUN) 8:51:10
3. Diana Riesler (GER) 8:53
4. Heleen Bij de Vaate (BEL) 8:56:11
5. Eva Dollinger (AUT) 9:05:13
6. Simone Helfenschneider (AUT) 9:11:36
7. Michaela Rudolf (AUT) 9:14:16 * AG W35-39
8. Joyce Wolfe (IRL) 9:15:42
9. Beate Görtz (GER) 9:18:57 * AG W40-44
10. Nicole Woysch (GER) 9:23:31

 

Five times NZ Road Cycling Champion to take part in Ironman NZ.
New Zealand - June 28th, 2011

Gordon McCauley, has announced his intention to take part in the Ironman NZ, where he'll be going after the bike record set by Steve Larsen, in a time of 4 hours, 27 minutes.

It always interesting to watch the cycling pro's take on 180kms in triathlon as they are heavilly weighted to cycling. Any cyclist who does well enough would then want to do a race like Abu Dhabi where the cycle dominates the race even more, but you have to like the heat there.

 

 

Three '70.3' training articles by Dr John Hellemans
New Zealand - July 19th, 2010

Can say I have followed Johns programmes and principles closely on two occasions to qualify for ITU age group world championships(2003 & 2009).

The first two articles are free to view and give an insight into the programme. The third article(training schedule) is available only to those who

have subscribed or bought clothing from 'TriathlonShots.com'.

....... klll...............................................................

...jjjjjjj..Training Principles part 1 .........Training Principles part 2 .........Training Program

 

 

-mens(left)

 

llllWomens(right)-

 

 

 

 

 

 

And the clothes sales are what is keeping this website going. The 2009 tri-suits above(far left) have just been added.

Click any image above to go to the sales page. Prices range from $72usd to $88usd including postage and packing.

 

And some two piece clothing below

-mens(left)

lllllllllWomans(right)-

 

 

:

 

 

 

 

 

Earlier 2011 & 2010 NEWS

 

Earlier 2010 & 2009 NEWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All purchases of $38 or more will get a free password to the subscription part of this website

 

Mens and Womens tri-suits.

$88usd including postage. $76usd including postage. $76usd including postage. $76usd including postage. $74usd including postage. $79usd including postage.

$74usd including postage.

$74usd including postage. $74usd including postage. $74usd including postage.
$76usd including postage. $76usd including postage.

$76usd including postage.

$76usd including postage.

.

 

Mens and Womans 'ORCA' tri-pants & tri-singlets.

-mens(left)

lllllllllWomans(right)-

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2006 www.TriathlonShots.com - All Rights Reserved.