llllllll

 

'Challenge Roth'

 

 

Theses photos were provided by TriathlonShots, Image.net and my host family.

 

Last years Challenge Roth title holder James Cunnama at the bike check in.

 

 

 

 

 

Belinda Granger checking in.

She would place 7th today.

Her last time at Roth so I understand.

 

 

 

 

And this is only half the bikes in transition.

5600 competitors in total according to the local newspaper.

 

 

 

 

 

The swim begins for the pros.

 

 

 

 

Yvonne Van Vlerken doesn't have the strongest swim, but looks good here.

And 2nd today in Challenge Roth is super.

 

 

 

 

Only just starting and one swimmer has a large gap already.

 

 

 

 

Always nice swimming in this canal.

 

 

 

 

Nice riding through the German countryside.

A bit congested in this image but it is possible to maintain a gap if you make the effort.

An official on the motorbike passed about every 10 minutes and they gave a few warnings, but I saw no one in penalty boxes.

 

 

 

 

3rd today Julia Gajer (GER) 8:51:04.

 

 

 

 

Cyclist approaching Solar Berg in Hilpoltstein.

 

 

 

 

250,000 spectators apparently, but I am not sure who was counting.

 

 

 

 

Caroline Steffen on her way to taking 1st.

 

 

 

 

 

Sonja Tajsich was 2nd here in 2012 but didn't make top 10 this year

 

 

 

 

Some fun in the sun.

It was sitting around 30 degrees celsius most of the afternoon.

 

 

 

 

Well prepared for the raceday, but he would get second today.

I spoke with him after the race and he said that himself and a couple of others were working really hard on the biker and were surprised as Dirk kept putting time into them.

 

 

 

 

Former ITU elite Dirk Bockel takes first in 7hrs 52mins.

 

 

 

 

Caroline Steffen celebrates first in 8hrs 40mins 35secs.

 

 

 

 

 

And here are the 2013 Challenge Roth results.

Men top 10

1. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 7:52:01
2. James Cunnama (RSA) 8:04:03
3. Timo Bracht (GER) 8:08:18
4. Markus Fachbach (GER) 8:12:13
5. Miguel Blanchart (ESP) 8:13:25
6. Konstantin Bachor (GER) 8:17:55
7. Sergio Marques (POR) 8:23:40
8. Roelan Smits (NED) 8:24:03
9. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:26:26
10. Erik-Simon Strijk (NED) 8:26:54 

Women top 10

1. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:40:35
2. Yvonne Van Vlerken (AUT) 8:46:22
3. Julia Gajer (GER) 8:51:04
4. Katja Konschak (GER) 9:04:14
5. Joanna Lawn (NZL) 9:09:00
6. Yvette Grice (GBR) 9:18:42
7. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:20:11
8. Celia Kuch (GER) 9:37:38
9. Ali Hollington (NZL) 9:41:11
10. Anna Kusch (GER) 9:41:35

 

 

 

And to compare with the last time I was here, the 2009 results :

 

 

Men

1. Michael Goehner (GER) 7:55:53


2. Pete Jacobs (AUS) 8:02:01


3. Richard Ussher (NZL) 8:02:15


4. Normann Stadler (GER) 8:03:43
5. Patrick Vernay (FRA) 8:03:46
6. Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 8:06:01
7, Raynard Tissink (RSA) 8:07:18
8. Swen Sundberg (GER) 8:07:50
9. Luke Dragstra (CAN) 8:13:51
10. Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 8:15:13

 

Women

1. Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 8:31:569


2. Rebekah Keat (AUS) 8:39:24


3. Catriona Morrison (SCO) 8:48:11


4. Erika Csomor (HUN)8:58:42
5. Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:12:12

 

 

 

 

Finished.

 

 

Well finishing is better than what I did this year. Having travelled so far I decided to start even though I had a flu. I have started up my blog again on this website and here is the link:

Grant's Blog

 

 

 

Copyright © 2006 www.triathlonshots.com - All Rights Reserved.